Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6A_4

Gender of the fourth member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1117 61.1% 61.1% -.8
Male 24 1.3% 62.4% .97
Female 688 37.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 64.4%
29
44.4%
16
62.6%
67
58.1%
363
61.6%
303
64.4%
320
60.9%
1098
Male 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
8
1.0%
5
1.0%
5
1.3%
24
Female 33.3%
15
47.2%
17
35.5%
38
40.6%
254
37.4%
184
34.6%
172
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 47.6%
217
71.9%
281
70.8%
260
56.1%
180
60.3%
175
61.0%
1113
Male 2.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
2.4%
7
1.3%
24
Female 50.4%
230
27.4%
107
28.6%
105
43.0%
138
37.2%
108
37.7%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 61.7%
721
60.1%
396
61.1%
1117
Male 0.8%
9
2.3%
15
1.3%
24
Female 37.6%
439
37.6%
248
37.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 63.5%
47
64.7%
121
57.2%
531
63.5%
160
57.1%
28
68.6%
216
61.1%
1103
Male 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.0%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.2%
22
Female 36.5%
27
33.2%
62
41.9%
389
35.3%
89
42.9%
21
29.5%
93
37.7%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 45.4%
132
60.3%
763
66.7%
4
80.0%
28
100.0%
7
83.3%
175
61.1%
1109
Male 2.1%
6
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Female 52.6%
153
38.3%
485
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
35
37.6%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 57.3%
457
64.0%
660
61.1%
1117
Male 2.6%
21
0.3%
3
1.3%
24
Female 40.0%
319
35.8%
369
37.6%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share