Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6A_5

Gender of the fifth member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1556 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Male 3 .2% 85.2% 1.99
Female 270 14.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 86.7%
39
63.9%
23
80.4%
86
83.0%
519
86.4%
425
88.1%
438
84.9%
1530
Male 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Female 11.1%
5
36.1%
13
19.6%
21
16.8%
105
13.4%
66
11.9%
59
14.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 78.7%
359
89.0%
348
90.5%
332
82.6%
265
85.5%
248
85.0%
1552
Male 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Female 21.3%
97
10.5%
41
9.5%
35
17.1%
55
14.5%
42
14.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 85.2%
996
85.0%
560
85.1%
1556
Male 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Female 14.7%
172
14.7%
97
14.7%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 79.7%
59
82.4%
154
84.0%
780
86.9%
219
85.7%
42
89.8%
283
85.1%
1537
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Female 20.3%
15
17.6%
33
15.8%
147
13.1%
33
14.3%
7
10.2%
32
14.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 74.9%
218
85.9%
1087
83.3%
5
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
92.9%
195
85.2%
1546
Male 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Female 24.7%
72
14.0%
177
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
14.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 84.2%
671
85.8%
885
85.1%
1556
Male 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Female 15.4%
123
14.2%
147
14.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share