Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNRUS

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Russians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -8.16
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .1% -6.01
Don't know 35 1.9% 2% -3.85
Disapprove 311 17% 19% -1.7
Approve 1481 81% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
8
3.0%
15
1.6%
8
1.9%
35
Disapprove 15.6%
7
36.1%
13
21.5%
23
15.0%
94
19.9%
98
14.7%
73
17.1%
308
Approve 82.2%
37
63.9%
23
75.7%
81
83.7%
523
76.8%
378
83.5%
415
80.9%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.3%
9
1.4%
5
2.2%
7
4.1%
12
1.9%
35
Disapprove 16.0%
73
16.9%
66
22.3%
82
14.3%
46
15.2%
44
17.0%
311
Approve 83.6%
381
80.6%
315
76.0%
279
83.5%
268
80.7%
234
80.9%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.4%
28
1.1%
7
1.9%
35
Disapprove 16.1%
188
18.7%
123
17.0%
311
Approve 81.5%
953
80.0%
527
81.0%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 6.8%
5
4.3%
8
1.6%
15
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
34
Disapprove 18.9%
14
19.3%
36
15.7%
146
15.1%
38
14.3%
7
21.3%
67
17.1%
308
Approve 74.3%
55
76.5%
143
82.6%
767
83.7%
211
85.7%
42
77.5%
244
81.0%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.9%
35
Disapprove 15.5%
45
17.4%
220
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
37
17.0%
308
Approve 83.2%
242
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
80.0%
28
100.0%
7
79.5%
167
81.0%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.5%
26
1.9%
35
Disapprove 15.3%
122
18.3%
189
17.0%
311
Approve 83.3%
664
79.2%
817
81.0%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share