Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6C_1

Selection of first member of the household
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1142 62.4% 62.4% -.78
Selected 687 37.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not selected 64.4%
29
55.6%
20
58.9%
63
65.6%
410
59.8%
294
61.8%
307
62.3%
1123
Selected 35.6%
16
44.4%
16
41.1%
44
34.4%
215
40.2%
198
38.2%
190
37.7%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not selected 87.9%
401
67.8%
265
55.0%
202
49.2%
158
39.0%
113
62.4%
1139
Selected 12.1%
55
32.2%
126
45.0%
165
50.8%
163
61.0%
177
37.6%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not selected 70.6%
825
48.0%
316
62.4%
1141
Selected 29.4%
344
52.0%
343
37.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not selected 66.2%
49
65.2%
122
64.8%
602
62.3%
157
77.6%
38
50.8%
160
62.5%
1128
Selected 33.8%
25
34.8%
65
35.2%
327
37.7%
95
22.4%
11
49.2%
155
37.5%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not selected 88.0%
256
61.1%
773
66.7%
4
42.9%
15
14.3%
1
40.5%
85
62.5%
1134
Selected 12.0%
35
38.9%
493
33.3%
2
57.1%
20
85.7%
6
59.5%
125
37.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 30.5%
243
87.1%
899
62.4%
1142
Selected 69.5%
554
12.9%
133
37.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share