Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6C_2

Selection of second member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 118 6.5% 6.5% -3.59
Not selected 1110 60.7% 67.1% 0
Selected 601 32.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
5.9%
37
7.1%
35
7.0%
35
6.5%
118
Not selected 57.8%
26
63.9%
23
65.4%
70
62.9%
393
59.8%
294
57.9%
288
60.7%
1094
Selected 35.6%
16
30.6%
11
29.0%
31
31.2%
195
33.1%
163
35.0%
174
32.7%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 1.8%
8
5.6%
22
5.2%
19
8.4%
27
14.1%
41
6.4%
117
Not selected 57.5%
262
48.3%
189
68.4%
251
68.2%
219
64.8%
188
60.8%
1109
Selected 40.8%
186
46.0%
180
26.4%
97
23.4%
75
21.0%
61
32.8%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 6.8%
80
5.8%
38
6.5%
118
Not selected 58.8%
687
64.0%
422
60.7%
1109
Selected 34.4%
402
30.2%
199
32.9%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 12.2%
9
7.0%
13
4.3%
40
7.9%
20
6.1%
3
10.5%
33
6.5%
118
Not selected 52.7%
39
62.6%
117
61.7%
573
61.5%
155
61.2%
30
57.1%
180
60.6%
1094
Selected 35.1%
26
30.5%
57
34.0%
316
30.6%
77
32.7%
16
32.4%
102
32.9%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 4.1%
12
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
42.9%
15
85.7%
6
34.8%
73
6.5%
118
Not selected 56.7%
165
66.5%
842
66.7%
4
31.4%
11
14.3%
1
35.7%
75
60.5%
1098
Selected 39.2%
114
32.5%
412
33.3%
2
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
29.5%
62
33.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 2.5%
20
9.5%
98
6.5%
118
Not selected 72.9%
581
51.3%
529
60.7%
1110
Selected 24.6%
196
39.2%
405
32.9%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share