Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6C_3

Selection of third member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 687 37.6% 37.6% -1.28
Not selected 832 45.5% 83.1% .66
Selected 310 16.9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 46.7%
21
27.8%
10
38.3%
41
35.4%
221
38.8%
191
39.6%
197
37.8%
681
Not selected 37.8%
17
52.8%
19
45.8%
49
45.9%
287
45.7%
225
44.3%
220
45.3%
817
Selected 15.6%
7
19.4%
7
15.9%
17
18.7%
117
15.4%
76
16.1%
80
16.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 26.5%
121
54.2%
212
39.5%
145
30.8%
99
37.6%
109
37.6%
686
Not selected 52.6%
240
35.3%
138
41.7%
153
50.5%
162
47.2%
137
45.5%
830
Selected 20.8%
95
10.5%
41
18.8%
69
18.7%
60
15.2%
44
16.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 38.6%
451
35.8%
236
37.6%
687
Not selected 40.7%
476
53.9%
355
45.5%
831
Selected 20.7%
242
10.3%
68
17.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 40.5%
30
36.9%
69
34.9%
324
34.9%
88
30.6%
15
48.6%
153
37.6%
679
Not selected 43.2%
32
41.2%
77
47.3%
439
46.0%
116
46.9%
23
42.5%
134
45.5%
821
Selected 16.2%
12
21.9%
41
17.9%
166
19.0%
48
22.4%
11
8.9%
28
16.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 14.8%
43
38.9%
492
50.0%
3
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
54.8%
115
37.7%
684
Not selected 59.8%
174
44.2%
560
33.3%
2
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
37.1%
78
45.3%
822
Selected 25.4%
74
16.9%
214
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
8.1%
17
17.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 31.4%
250
42.3%
437
37.6%
687
Not selected 63.1%
503
31.9%
329
45.5%
832
Selected 5.5%
44
25.8%
266
16.9%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share