Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6C_4

Selection of fourth member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1117 61.1% 61.1% -.79
Not selected 549 30% 91.1% 1.16
Selected 163 8.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 64.4%
29
44.4%
16
62.6%
67
58.1%
363
61.6%
303
64.4%
320
60.9%
1098
Not selected 24.4%
11
52.8%
19
28.0%
30
31.7%
198
30.3%
149
27.4%
136
30.1%
543
Selected 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
9.3%
10
10.2%
64
8.1%
40
8.2%
41
8.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 47.6%
217
71.9%
281
70.8%
260
56.1%
180
60.3%
175
61.0%
1113
Not selected 35.5%
162
21.0%
82
21.8%
80
36.8%
118
36.9%
107
30.1%
549
Selected 16.9%
77
7.2%
28
7.4%
27
7.2%
23
2.8%
8
8.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 61.7%
721
60.1%
396
61.1%
1117
Not selected 27.3%
319
34.9%
230
30.0%
549
Selected 11.0%
129
5.0%
33
8.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 63.5%
47
64.7%
121
57.2%
531
63.5%
160
57.1%
28
68.6%
216
61.1%
1103
Not selected 28.4%
21
26.2%
49
33.6%
312
27.0%
68
24.5%
12
25.4%
80
30.0%
542
Selected 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
9.3%
86
9.5%
24
18.4%
9
6.0%
19
8.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 45.4%
132
60.3%
763
66.7%
4
80.0%
28
100.0%
7
83.3%
175
61.1%
1109
Not selected 40.9%
119
30.9%
391
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
30
30.0%
544
Selected 13.7%
40
8.8%
112
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
8.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 57.3%
457
64.0%
660
61.1%
1117
Not selected 42.4%
338
20.4%
211
30.0%
549
Selected 0.3%
2
15.6%
161
8.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share