Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6C_5

Selection of fifth member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1556 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Not selected 222 12.1% 97.2% 2.28
Selected 51 2.8% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 86.7%
39
63.9%
23
80.4%
86
83.0%
519
86.4%
425
88.1%
438
84.9%
1530
Not selected 11.1%
5
33.3%
12
15.9%
17
13.1%
82
11.4%
56
9.9%
49
12.3%
221
Selected 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
3.8%
24
2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 78.7%
359
89.0%
348
90.5%
332
82.6%
265
85.5%
248
85.0%
1552
Not selected 14.7%
67
7.7%
30
7.4%
27
17.4%
56
14.5%
42
12.2%
222
Selected 6.6%
30
3.3%
13
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 85.2%
996
85.0%
560
85.1%
1556
Not selected 11.0%
129
14.0%
92
12.1%
221
Selected 3.8%
44
1.1%
7
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 79.7%
59
82.4%
154
84.0%
780
86.9%
219
85.7%
42
89.8%
283
85.1%
1537
Not selected 16.2%
12
13.9%
26
13.2%
123
11.5%
29
10.2%
5
7.6%
24
12.1%
219
Selected 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
2.8%
26
1.6%
4
4.1%
2
2.5%
8
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 74.9%
218
85.9%
1087
83.3%
5
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
92.9%
195
85.2%
1546
Not selected 18.2%
53
12.1%
153
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
14
12.2%
222
Selected 6.9%
20
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 84.2%
671
85.8%
885
85.1%
1556
Not selected 15.7%
125
9.4%
97
12.1%
222
Selected 0.1%
1
4.8%
50
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share