Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNARM

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Armenians?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 8 .4% .4% -11.17
Don't know 16 .9% 1.3% -5.55
Disapprove 1795 98.1% 99.5% .07
Approve 10 .5% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
5
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Disapprove 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
97.2%
104
98.7%
617
97.0%
477
98.4%
489
98.1%
1768
Approve 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
2.1%
6
0.9%
16
Disapprove 99.1%
452
98.2%
384
97.8%
359
97.5%
313
97.6%
283
98.1%
1791
Approve 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
6
0.9%
16
Disapprove 98.4%
1150
97.7%
644
98.1%
1794
Approve 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.9%
16
Disapprove 98.6%
73
97.9%
183
98.5%
915
99.2%
250
98.0%
48
96.5%
304
98.2%
1773
Approve 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
16
Disapprove 98.6%
287
98.0%
1241
100.0%
6
94.3%
33
100.0%
7
98.6%
207
98.1%
1781
Approve 0.3%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
Disapprove 97.6%
778
98.5%
1017
98.1%
1795
Approve 1.1%
9
0.1%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share