Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Apart from special occasions such as weddings and funerals, about how often do you attend religious services nowadays? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Only on special holidays
  5) Less often
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 45 2.5% 2.5% -3.18
Once a week 36 2% 4.5% -2.31
At least once a month 107 5.9% 10.4% -1.44
Only on special holidays 625 34.7% 45.1% -.57
Less often 492 27.3% 72.4% .3
Never 497 27.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
At least once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Only on special holidays 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
625
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
625
Less often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
492
0.0%
0
27.3%
492
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
497
27.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
11
2.3%
9
2.8%
10
1.6%
5
3.1%
9
2.4%
44
Once a week 2.2%
10
1.6%
6
1.9%
7
1.3%
4
3.1%
9
2.0%
36
At least once a month 5.3%
24
6.0%
23
3.9%
14
6.6%
21
8.7%
25
6.0%
107
Only on special holidays 30.7%
138
38.2%
147
34.2%
123
32.3%
102
39.2%
113
34.6%
623
Less often 25.6%
115
28.1%
108
26.4%
95
31.3%
99
25.7%
74
27.3%
491
Never 33.6%
151
23.9%
92
30.8%
111
26.9%
85
20.1%
58
27.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
385
100.0%
360
100.0%
316
100.0%
288

1798


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
28
2.6%
17
2.5%
45
Once a week 1.4%
16
3.1%
20
2.0%
36
At least once a month 5.5%
63
6.8%
44
5.9%
107
Only on special holidays 36.7%
423
31.1%
202
34.7%
625
Less often 26.6%
306
28.5%
185
27.3%
491
Never 27.4%
316
27.9%
181
27.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
649

1801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
2
3.8%
7
2.5%
23
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.5%
44
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.4%
22
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
35
At least once a month 4.1%
3
3.3%
6
5.5%
50
6.0%
15
0.0%
0
9.9%
31
5.9%
105
Only on special holidays 32.4%
24
34.8%
64
36.7%
335
30.1%
75
31.9%
15
33.7%
105
34.7%
618
Less often 24.3%
18
29.3%
54
26.5%
242
27.3%
68
29.8%
14
29.5%
92
27.4%
488
Never 36.5%
27
27.7%
51
26.5%
242
32.1%
80
38.3%
18
23.1%
72
27.5%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
914
100.0%
249
100.0%
47
100.0%
312

1780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
More than once a week 3.5%
10
2.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.5%
45
Once a week 3.1%
9
2.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
36
At least once a month 3.1%
9
6.3%
78
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
6.0%
107
Only on special holidays 32.4%
93
35.1%
437
40.0%
2
25.7%
9
42.9%
3
36.7%
77
34.7%
621
Less often 26.8%
77
26.9%
335
60.0%
3
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
26.2%
55
27.1%
485
Never 31.0%
89
27.3%
340
0.0%
0
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
24.3%
51
27.6%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
1244
100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
17
2.8%
28
2.5%
45
Once a week 3.2%
25
1.1%
11
2.0%
36
At least once a month 6.5%
51
5.5%
56
5.9%
107
Only on special holidays 31.1%
244
37.4%
381
34.7%
625
Less often 28.7%
225
26.2%
267
27.3%
492
Never 28.3%
222
27.0%
275
27.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1018

1802

Bookmark and Share