Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-59
  5) 60+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 456 25% 25% -1.27
30-39 391 21.4% 46.4% -.55
40-49 367 20.1% 66.5% .16
50-59 321 17.6% 84.1% .87
60+ 290 15.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
18-29 25.0%
11
27.8%
10
22.4%
24
22.2%
138
23.4%
115
30.4%
151
25.0%
449
30-39 20.5%
9
16.7%
6
21.5%
23
23.6%
147
22.0%
108
18.5%
92
21.4%
385
40-49 22.7%
10
19.4%
7
13.1%
14
19.7%
123
19.3%
95
22.3%
111
20.0%
360
50-59 11.4%
5
11.1%
4
19.6%
21
16.4%
102
20.2%
99
17.1%
85
17.6%
316
60+ 20.5%
9
25.0%
9
23.4%
25
18.1%
113
15.1%
74
11.7%
58
16.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
623
100.0%
491
100.0%
497

1798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
456
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
456
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
391
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
391
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
367
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
367
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
17.6%
321
60+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
290
15.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
18-29 26.6%
310
22.2%
146
25.0%
456
30-39 20.6%
240
22.9%
151
21.4%
391
40-49 16.7%
195
26.1%
172
20.1%
367
50-59 14.6%
170
22.8%
150
17.5%
320
60+ 21.5%
250
6.1%
40
15.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
659

1824


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
18-29 24.3%
17
23.5%
44
25.0%
232
17.5%
44
69.4%
34
25.1%
79
25.0%
450
30-39 8.6%
6
23.5%
44
22.4%
208
21.8%
55
12.2%
6
21.9%
69
21.5%
388
40-49 4.3%
3
15.5%
29
23.1%
215
24.6%
62
6.1%
3
16.2%
51
20.1%
363
50-59 5.7%
4
10.7%
20
19.2%
178
21.8%
55
6.1%
3
18.1%
57
17.6%
317
60+ 57.1%
40
26.7%
50
10.3%
96
14.3%
36
6.1%
3
18.7%
59
15.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
18-29 77.9%
226
17.5%
221
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
25.0%
452
30-39 11.7%
34
25.6%
324
33.3%
2
25.7%
9
42.9%
3
6.7%
14
21.3%
386
40-49 6.2%
18
24.3%
308
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
12.0%
25
20.1%
364
50-59 3.4%
10
19.5%
247
50.0%
3
17.1%
6
42.9%
3
24.0%
50
17.6%
319
60+ 0.7%
2
13.0%
165
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
56.3%
117
16.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
1265
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
208

1811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 24.5%
195
25.4%
261
25.0%
456
30-39 21.6%
172
21.3%
219
21.4%
391
40-49 20.2%
161
20.0%
206
20.1%
367
50-59 17.8%
142
17.4%
179
17.6%
321
60+ 15.9%
127
15.9%
163
15.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1028

1825

Bookmark and Share