Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Primary education or less
  2) Incomplete secondary education
  3) Completed secondary education
  4) Secondary technical education
  5) Incomplete higher education
  6) Completed higher education or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primary education or less 74 4.1% 4.1% -1.89
Incomplete secondary education 187 10.4% 14.5% -1.14
Completed secondary education 929 51.4% 65.9% -.4
Secondary technical education 252 14% 79.8% .35
Incomplete higher education 49 2.7% 82.6% 1.09
Completed higher education or more 315 17.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Primary education or less 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.9%
24
3.7%
18
5.5%
27
4.2%
74
Incomplete secondary education 15.9%
7
5.7%
2
5.7%
6
10.4%
64
11.1%
54
10.4%
51
10.3%
184
Completed secondary education 52.3%
23
62.9%
22
47.6%
50
54.2%
335
49.6%
242
49.4%
242
51.3%
914
Secondary technical education 13.6%
6
14.3%
5
14.3%
15
12.1%
75
13.9%
68
16.3%
80
14.0%
249
Incomplete higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
2.9%
14
3.7%
18
2.6%
47
Completed higher education or more 13.6%
6
17.1%
6
29.5%
31
17.0%
105
18.9%
92
14.7%
72
17.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
105
100.0%
618
100.0%
488
100.0%
490

1780


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Primary education or less 3.8%
17
1.5%
6
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
14.1%
40
3.9%
70
Incomplete secondary education 9.8%
44
11.3%
44
8.0%
29
6.3%
20
17.6%
50
10.4%
187
Completed secondary education 51.6%
232
53.6%
208
59.2%
215
56.2%
178
33.8%
96
51.6%
929
Secondary technical education 9.8%
44
14.2%
55
17.1%
62
17.4%
55
12.7%
36
14.0%
252
Incomplete higher education 7.6%
34
1.5%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
2.7%
49
Completed higher education or more 17.6%
79
17.8%
69
14.0%
51
18.0%
57
20.8%
59
17.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
388
100.0%
363
100.0%
317
100.0%
284

1802


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Primary education or less 6.2%
72
0.3%
2
4.1%
74
Incomplete secondary education 13.4%
155
4.9%
32
10.4%
187
Completed secondary education 54.1%
625
46.8%
304
51.5%
929
Secondary technical education 12.4%
143
16.6%
108
13.9%
251
Incomplete higher education 3.7%
43
0.9%
6
2.7%
49
Completed higher education or more 10.1%
117
30.5%
198
17.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
650

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Primary education or less 100.0%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
187
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
929
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.4%
929
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
252
Incomplete higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Completed higher education or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
315
17.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Primary education or less 2.4%
7
2.7%
34
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
13.4%
28
4.1%
73
Incomplete secondary education 11.8%
34
9.1%
114
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
33
10.4%
186
Completed secondary education 49.1%
142
54.6%
680
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
71.4%
5
39.7%
83
51.4%
921
Secondary technical education 11.4%
33
14.6%
182
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.4%
30
14.0%
251
Incomplete higher education 11.8%
34
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
49
Completed higher education or more 13.5%
39
17.9%
223
16.7%
1
40.0%
14
14.3%
1
16.3%
34
17.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1246
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
209

1792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Primary education or less 1.8%
14
5.9%
60
4.1%
74
Incomplete secondary education 8.1%
64
12.1%
123
10.4%
187
Completed secondary education 54.7%
430
48.9%
499
51.4%
929
Secondary technical education 12.2%
96
15.3%
156
14.0%
252
Incomplete higher education 2.4%
19
2.9%
30
2.7%
49
Completed higher education or more 20.7%
163
14.9%
152
17.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
1020

1806

Bookmark and Share