Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Respondent's marital status (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Never married
  2) Married
  3) Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Widow/Widower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 291 16% 16% -.96
Married 1266 69.8% 85.8% -.25
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 6 .3% 86.1% .46
Divorced 35 1.9% 88% 1.16
Separated 7 .4% 88.4% 1.87
Widow/Widower 210 11.6% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Never married 22.2%
10
25.0%
9
8.4%
9
15.0%
93
15.9%
77
18.0%
89
16.1%
287
Married 64.4%
29
69.4%
25
72.9%
78
70.4%
437
69.1%
335
68.8%
340
69.6%
1244
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
2.7%
13
2.4%
12
2.0%
35
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Widow/Widower 13.3%
6
5.6%
2
17.8%
19
12.4%
77
11.3%
55
10.3%
51
11.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
621
100.0%
485
100.0%
494

1788


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Never married 50.0%
226
8.8%
34
4.9%
18
3.1%
10
0.7%
2
16.0%
290
Married 48.9%
221
83.9%
324
84.6%
308
77.4%
247
56.9%
165
69.9%
1265
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Divorced 0.7%
3
2.3%
9
3.6%
13
1.9%
6
1.4%
4
1.9%
35
Separated 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Widow/Widower 0.4%
2
3.6%
14
6.9%
25
15.7%
50
40.3%
117
11.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
386
100.0%
364
100.0%
319
100.0%
290

1811


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Never married 16.6%
193
15.0%
98
16.0%
291
Married 66.8%
775
75.1%
491
69.8%
1266
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Divorced 1.6%
19
2.4%
16
1.9%
35
Separated 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
Widow/Widower 14.2%
165
6.9%
45
11.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
654

1814


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Never married 9.6%
7
18.3%
34
15.4%
142
13.1%
33
69.4%
34
12.5%
39
16.1%
289
Married 46.6%
34
61.3%
114
73.8%
680
72.5%
182
26.5%
13
71.5%
223
69.5%
1246
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Divorced 2.7%
2
2.2%
4
1.1%
10
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
4.5%
14
2.0%
35
Separated 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Widow/Widower 38.4%
28
17.7%
33
9.0%
83
12.0%
30
2.0%
1
10.9%
34
11.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
921
100.0%
251
100.0%
49
100.0%
312

1792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
291
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
291
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1266
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.8%
1266
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Widow/Widower 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
210
11.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 19.0%
150
13.8%
141
16.0%
291
Married 75.6%
597
65.3%
669
69.8%
1266
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Divorced 0.6%
5
2.9%
30
1.9%
35
Separated 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Widow/Widower 4.3%
34
17.2%
176
11.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1025

1815

Bookmark and Share