Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 797 43.6% 43.6% -1.14
Female 1032 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Male 37.8%
17
69.4%
25
47.7%
51
39.0%
244
45.7%
225
44.7%
222
43.5%
784
Female 62.2%
28
30.6%
11
52.3%
56
61.0%
381
54.3%
267
55.3%
275
56.5%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Male 42.8%
195
44.0%
172
43.9%
161
44.2%
142
43.8%
127
43.7%
797
Female 57.2%
261
56.0%
219
56.1%
206
55.8%
179
56.2%
163
56.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Male 30.1%
352
67.5%
445
43.6%
797
Female 69.9%
817
32.5%
214
56.4%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Male 18.9%
14
34.2%
64
46.3%
430
38.1%
96
38.8%
19
51.7%
163
43.5%
786
Female 81.1%
60
65.8%
123
53.7%
499
61.9%
156
61.2%
30
48.3%
152
56.5%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Male 51.5%
150
47.2%
597
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
16.2%
34
43.5%
790
Female 48.5%
141
52.8%
669
66.7%
4
85.7%
30
71.4%
5
83.8%
176
56.5%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
797
0.0%
0
43.6%
797
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1032
56.4%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share