Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNTUR

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Turks?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .1% -8.58
Don't know 26 1.4% 1.5% -5.63
Disapprove 113 6.2% 7.7% -2.68
Approve 1689 92.3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
2.4%
12
0.8%
4
1.4%
26
Disapprove 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
5.9%
37
8.3%
41
5.6%
28
6.3%
113
Approve 95.6%
43
94.4%
34
94.4%
101
93.0%
581
89.2%
439
93.4%
464
92.2%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
4
2.8%
8
1.4%
26
Disapprove 6.1%
28
7.2%
28
6.3%
23
5.0%
16
5.9%
17
6.1%
112
Approve 93.2%
425
91.0%
356
92.4%
339
93.8%
301
91.4%
265
92.4%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.8%
21
0.8%
5
1.4%
26
Disapprove 6.2%
73
6.1%
40
6.2%
113
Approve 92.0%
1075
93.0%
613
92.3%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 5.4%
4
3.2%
6
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
25
Disapprove 13.5%
10
7.5%
14
6.1%
57
4.4%
11
4.1%
2
5.4%
17
6.1%
111
Approve 81.1%
60
89.3%
167
92.6%
860
95.2%
240
95.9%
47
93.7%
295
92.4%
1669
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
26
Disapprove 6.2%
18
5.8%
74
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
6.2%
112
Approve 92.1%
268
92.8%
1175
83.3%
5
88.6%
31
100.0%
7
90.5%
190
92.3%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.9%
20
1.4%
26
Disapprove 5.9%
47
6.4%
66
6.2%
113
Approve 93.2%
743
91.7%
946
92.3%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share