Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNGEO

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Georgians?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .1% -5.27
Don't know 56 3.1% 3.1% -3.33
Disapprove 397 21.7% 24.8% -1.4
Approve 1375 75.2% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
2.1%
13
4.7%
23
2.4%
12
3.1%
56
Disapprove 26.7%
12
41.7%
15
27.1%
29
18.1%
113
25.6%
126
19.9%
99
21.9%
394
Approve 71.1%
32
58.3%
21
66.4%
71
79.8%
499
69.7%
343
77.5%
385
75.0%
1351
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.0%
9
3.3%
13
2.2%
8
3.1%
10
5.5%
16
3.1%
56
Disapprove 19.7%
90
23.5%
92
26.4%
97
18.4%
59
20.3%
59
21.8%
397
Approve 78.3%
357
73.1%
286
71.1%
261
78.5%
252
74.1%
215
75.1%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.3%
39
2.6%
17
3.1%
56
Disapprove 21.4%
250
22.3%
147
21.7%
397
Approve 75.3%
880
75.0%
494
75.2%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 9.5%
7
5.3%
10
3.2%
30
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
3.0%
55
Disapprove 28.4%
21
25.1%
47
22.6%
210
16.7%
42
18.4%
9
19.7%
62
21.7%
391
Approve 62.2%
46
69.5%
130
74.2%
689
82.9%
209
79.6%
39
78.1%
246
75.2%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.8%
36
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
3.1%
56
Disapprove 19.6%
57
21.6%
274
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
24.8%
52
21.7%
393
Approve 78.0%
227
75.4%
955
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
71.4%
5
71.0%
149
75.2%
1365
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.9%
40
3.1%
56
Disapprove 19.3%
154
23.5%
243
21.7%
397
Approve 78.5%
626
72.6%
749
75.2%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share