Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNKUR

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Kurds, Yezidis?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 6 .3% .3% -3.95
Don't know 104 5.7% 6% -2.33
Disapprove 808 44.2% 50.2% -.71
Approve 911 49.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 11.1%
5
11.1%
4
6.5%
7
5.0%
31
7.3%
36
3.8%
19
5.7%
102
Disapprove 44.4%
20
61.1%
22
50.5%
54
38.4%
240
45.7%
225
48.1%
239
44.4%
800
Approve 44.4%
20
27.8%
10
43.0%
46
56.5%
353
46.3%
228
47.7%
237
49.6%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.6%
21
4.6%
18
4.6%
17
6.5%
21
9.3%
27
5.7%
104
Disapprove 41.9%
191
47.3%
185
48.2%
177
41.1%
132
41.7%
121
44.2%
806
Approve 53.5%
244
47.6%
186
46.3%
170
52.3%
168
48.6%
141
49.8%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 5.6%
65
5.9%
39
5.7%
104
Disapprove 43.6%
510
45.2%
298
44.2%
808
Approve 50.5%
590
48.6%
320
49.8%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 8.1%
6
11.8%
22
5.3%
49
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
22
5.7%
103
Disapprove 50.0%
37
45.5%
85
42.9%
399
44.8%
113
55.1%
27
44.1%
139
44.3%
800
Approve 41.9%
31
41.7%
78
51.8%
481
52.8%
133
44.9%
22
48.3%
152
49.7%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.5%
13
5.8%
74
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
14
5.7%
104
Disapprove 43.3%
126
44.2%
560
33.3%
2
42.9%
15
42.9%
3
45.2%
95
44.1%
801
Approve 52.2%
152
49.4%
626
66.7%
4
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
48.1%
101
49.8%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.9%
39
6.3%
65
5.7%
104
Disapprove 43.5%
347
44.7%
461
44.2%
808
Approve 50.9%
406
48.9%
505
49.8%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share