Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNENG

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: English?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .1% -4.83
Don't know 75 4.1% 4.2% -3.02
Disapprove 447 24.4% 28.6% -1.22
Approve 1306 71.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
3.2%
20
6.1%
30
3.0%
15
4.1%
74
Disapprove 31.1%
14
47.2%
17
22.4%
24
20.3%
127
29.3%
144
23.1%
115
24.5%
441
Approve 62.2%
28
52.8%
19
72.0%
77
76.5%
478
64.6%
318
73.6%
366
71.4%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.9%
13
3.8%
15
3.8%
14
3.1%
10
7.9%
23
4.1%
75
Disapprove 22.8%
104
24.3%
95
27.8%
102
22.7%
73
24.5%
71
24.4%
445
Approve 74.3%
339
71.9%
281
68.1%
250
74.1%
238
67.6%
196
71.5%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.9%
57
2.7%
18
4.1%
75
Disapprove 24.8%
290
23.8%
157
24.5%
447
Approve 70.3%
822
73.3%
483
71.4%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 10.8%
8
9.6%
18
4.2%
39
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
4.1%
74
Disapprove 37.8%
28
34.8%
65
25.7%
239
20.6%
52
14.3%
7
16.8%
53
24.6%
444
Approve 51.4%
38
55.6%
104
70.1%
651
77.4%
195
85.7%
42
81.6%
257
71.3%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.7%
47
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
4.1%
75
Disapprove 21.3%
62
25.2%
319
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
42.9%
3
25.2%
53
24.4%
442
Approve 75.3%
219
71.0%
899
100.0%
6
80.0%
28
57.1%
4
67.1%
141
71.5%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.3%
18
5.5%
57
4.1%
75
Disapprove 24.3%
194
24.5%
253
24.4%
447
Approve 73.3%
584
70.0%
722
71.4%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share