Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWJEW

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Jews?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 7 .4% .4% -7.02
Don't know 14 .8% 1.1% -3.59
Disapprove 1690 92.4% 93.5% -.17
Approve 118 6.5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
Disapprove 100.0%
45
94.4%
34
91.6%
98
94.7%
592
90.0%
443
90.9%
452
92.3%
1664
Approve 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.5%
7
4.8%
30
8.1%
40
7.6%
38
6.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
2.1%
6
0.8%
14
Disapprove 95.2%
434
90.3%
353
91.6%
336
95.0%
305
89.0%
258
92.4%
1686
Approve 4.8%
22
8.2%
32
7.4%
27
4.4%
14
7.9%
23
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.6%
4
0.8%
14
Disapprove 92.4%
1080
92.4%
609
92.4%
1689
Approve 6.3%
74
6.7%
44
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
14
Disapprove 93.2%
69
88.2%
165
94.2%
875
92.1%
232
85.7%
42
91.1%
287
92.5%
1670
Approve 2.7%
2
9.1%
17
5.1%
47
7.5%
19
14.3%
7
7.6%
24
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
14
Disapprove 92.8%
270
92.8%
1175
66.7%
4
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
89.0%
187
92.4%
1677
Approve 6.5%
19
6.0%
76
33.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
20
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
Disapprove 94.1%
750
91.1%
940
92.4%
1690
Approve 4.9%
39
7.7%
79
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share