Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWUSA

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Americans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -9.25
Don't know 8 .4% .5% -3.3
Disapprove 1609 88% 88.5% -.32
Approve 211 11.5% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 97.8%
44
94.4%
34
89.7%
96
87.0%
544
85.8%
422
89.3%
444
87.9%
1584
Approve 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
9.3%
10
12.8%
80
13.4%
66
10.3%
51
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
8
Disapprove 87.7%
400
84.9%
332
89.6%
329
91.6%
294
86.2%
250
87.9%
1605
Approve 12.1%
55
14.8%
58
9.5%
35
8.4%
27
12.4%
36
11.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 88.2%
1031
87.6%
577
88.0%
1608
Approve 11.2%
131
12.1%
80
11.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 90.5%
67
88.2%
165
90.4%
840
86.1%
217
79.6%
39
82.9%
261
88.0%
1589
Approve 5.4%
4
11.2%
21
9.5%
88
13.5%
34
20.4%
10
16.2%
51
11.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 83.2%
242
89.3%
1130
50.0%
3
85.7%
30
85.7%
6
88.1%
185
87.9%
1596
Approve 16.5%
48
10.3%
130
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
11.0%
23
11.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Disapprove 90.1%
718
86.3%
891
88.0%
1609
Approve 9.7%
77
13.0%
134
11.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share