Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWGRE

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Greeks?
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 8 .4% .4% -3.83
Disapprove 1674 91.5% 92% -.27
Approve 147 8% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
8
Disapprove 97.8%
44
94.4%
34
96.3%
103
91.5%
572
89.0%
438
92.2%
458
91.5%
1649
Approve 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
8.5%
53
10.0%
49
7.2%
36
8.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
8
Disapprove 91.9%
419
90.3%
353
91.0%
334
95.3%
306
89.3%
259
91.6%
1671
Approve 8.1%
37
9.5%
37
8.2%
30
4.7%
15
9.3%
27
8.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Disapprove 90.7%
1060
93.0%
613
91.5%
1673
Approve 8.6%
101
7.0%
46
8.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 90.5%
67
89.8%
168
93.1%
865
89.7%
226
81.6%
40
90.8%
286
91.5%
1652
Approve 5.4%
4
9.6%
18
6.8%
63
9.9%
25
18.4%
9
8.6%
27
8.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Disapprove 89.7%
261
92.6%
1172
50.0%
3
91.4%
32
85.7%
6
89.0%
187
91.5%
1661
Approve 10.0%
29
7.1%
90
50.0%
3
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
10.0%
21
8.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Disapprove 94.0%
749
89.6%
925
91.5%
1674
Approve 5.9%
47
9.7%
100
8.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share