Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWRUS

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Russians?
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 .4% .4% -3.8
Disapprove 1670 91.3% 91.7% -.28
Approve 152 8.3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Disapprove 100.0%
45
91.7%
33
88.8%
95
92.0%
575
89.0%
438
92.4%
459
91.3%
1645
Approve 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
11.2%
12
7.7%
48
10.4%
51
7.2%
36
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Disapprove 92.3%
421
91.3%
357
91.8%
337
92.8%
298
87.2%
253
91.3%
1666
Approve 7.5%
34
8.7%
34
7.1%
26
7.2%
23
12.1%
35
8.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Disapprove 90.8%
1062
92.1%
607
91.3%
1669
Approve 8.6%
100
7.9%
52
8.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Disapprove 91.9%
68
90.4%
169
92.2%
857
92.9%
234
81.6%
40
89.8%
283
91.4%
1651
Approve 4.1%
3
9.1%
17
7.5%
70
7.1%
18
18.4%
9
9.8%
31
8.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Disapprove 86.9%
253
93.1%
1179
50.0%
3
82.9%
29
100.0%
7
88.6%
186
91.3%
1657
Approve 12.4%
36
6.6%
83
50.0%
3
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
23
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
Disapprove 92.3%
736
90.5%
934
91.3%
1670
Approve 7.5%
60
8.9%
92
8.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share