Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STRTUM

Stratum
  1) Capital
  2) Urban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Capital 555 30.3% 30.3% -1.3
Urban 607 33.2% 63.5% -.07
Rural 667 36.5% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Capital 31.1%
14
25.0%
9
36.4%
39
29.9%
187
34.8%
171
27.0%
134
30.7%
554
Urban 26.7%
12
33.3%
12
42.1%
45
29.3%
183
35.6%
175
34.2%
170
33.1%
597
Rural 42.2%
19
41.7%
15
21.5%
23
40.8%
255
29.7%
146
38.8%
193
36.1%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Capital 36.2%
165
32.2%
126
23.4%
86
32.1%
103
25.5%
74
30.4%
554
Urban 30.5%
139
30.4%
119
39.5%
145
33.0%
106
33.8%
98
33.3%
607
Rural 33.3%
152
37.3%
146
37.1%
136
34.9%
112
40.7%
118
36.4%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Capital 26.9%
315
36.3%
239
30.3%
554
Urban 33.7%
394
32.3%
213
33.2%
607
Rural 39.3%
460
31.4%
207
36.5%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Capital 13.5%
10
15.5%
29
25.7%
239
29.0%
73
51.0%
25
53.3%
168
30.1%
544
Urban 27.0%
20
38.0%
71
31.8%
295
37.7%
95
32.7%
16
33.0%
104
33.3%
601
Rural 59.5%
44
46.5%
87
42.5%
395
33.3%
84
16.3%
8
13.7%
43
36.6%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Capital 36.4%
106
27.9%
353
50.0%
3
57.1%
20
28.6%
2
30.0%
63
30.1%
547
Urban 29.9%
87
33.8%
428
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
36.7%
77
33.3%
604
Rural 33.7%
98
38.3%
485
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
57.1%
4
33.3%
70
36.6%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Capital 31.2%
249
29.7%
306
30.3%
555
Urban 31.6%
252
34.4%
355
33.2%
607
Rural 37.1%
296
35.9%
371
36.5%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share