Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWARM

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Armenians?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 15 .8% .8% -10.71
Don't know 3 .2% 1% -5.31
Disapprove 1811 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Disapprove 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
99.1%
106
99.7%
623
98.2%
483
98.8%
491
99.0%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Disapprove 100.0%
456
99.0%
387
98.4%
361
99.4%
319
97.9%
284
99.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
1.2%
8
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Disapprove 99.1%
1159
98.8%
651
99.0%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Disapprove 97.3%
72
97.9%
183
99.0%
920
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
99.4%
313
99.1%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Disapprove 99.3%
289
98.9%
1252
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
99.0%
208
99.0%
1797
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Disapprove 98.7%
787
99.2%
1024
99.0%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share