Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWTUR

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Turks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .3% .3% -6.34
Don't know 16 .9% 1.2% -2.73
Disapprove 832 45.5% 46.7% -.93
Approve 975 53.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
9
0.9%
16
Disapprove 44.4%
20
30.6%
11
47.7%
51
44.5%
278
45.7%
225
48.3%
240
45.8%
825
Approve 51.1%
23
69.4%
25
52.3%
56
54.7%
342
53.3%
262
49.7%
247
53.0%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
Disapprove 43.0%
196
40.4%
158
44.1%
162
46.7%
150
56.9%
165
45.5%
831
Approve 56.6%
258
58.6%
229
53.4%
196
52.3%
168
41.7%
121
53.3%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.6%
4
0.9%
16
Disapprove 46.3%
541
44.0%
290
45.5%
831
Approve 52.3%
611
55.2%
364
53.3%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 5.4%
4
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
Disapprove 41.9%
31
44.4%
83
46.7%
434
48.8%
123
30.6%
15
43.8%
138
45.6%
824
Approve 52.7%
39
53.5%
100
52.3%
486
49.6%
125
69.4%
34
55.9%
176
53.2%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
Disapprove 40.9%
119
45.1%
571
50.0%
3
42.9%
15
14.3%
1
55.2%
116
45.5%
825
Approve 57.7%
168
53.8%
681
50.0%
3
57.1%
20
85.7%
6
42.9%
90
53.3%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
Disapprove 52.2%
416
40.3%
416
45.5%
832
Approve 46.5%
371
58.5%
604
53.3%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share