Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWGEO

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Georgians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -10.99
Don't know 8 .4% .5% -3.82
Disapprove 1686 92.2% 92.7% -.24
Approve 134 7.3% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
8
Disapprove 97.8%
44
97.2%
35
92.5%
99
93.3%
583
89.6%
441
92.0%
457
92.1%
1659
Approve 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
6.5%
7
6.7%
42
9.6%
47
7.2%
36
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
Disapprove 92.1%
420
91.8%
359
91.0%
334
95.6%
307
90.3%
262
92.2%
1682
Approve 7.7%
35
7.9%
31
8.2%
30
4.0%
13
8.6%
25
7.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 92.0%
1075
92.6%
610
92.2%
1685
Approve 7.4%
87
7.1%
47
7.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Disapprove 91.9%
68
92.0%
172
93.1%
865
91.7%
231
83.7%
41
91.1%
287
92.1%
1664
Approve 4.1%
3
7.5%
14
6.6%
61
8.3%
21
14.3%
7
8.6%
27
7.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 89.3%
260
93.0%
1178
66.7%
4
88.6%
31
100.0%
7
91.9%
193
92.2%
1673
Approve 10.3%
30
6.5%
82
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
7.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Disapprove 93.7%
747
91.0%
939
92.2%
1686
Approve 5.9%
47
8.4%
87
7.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share