Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWKUR

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: Kurds, Yezidis?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 9 .5% .5% -7.04
Don't know 13 .7% 1.2% -3.59
Disapprove 1699 92.9% 94.1% -.14
Approve 108 5.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
1.0%
5
0.7%
13
Disapprove 100.0%
45
94.4%
34
96.3%
103
94.6%
591
90.2%
444
91.8%
456
92.8%
1673
Approve 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
5.1%
32
7.3%
36
6.6%
33
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
13
Disapprove 93.9%
428
92.3%
361
94.0%
345
94.4%
303
89.0%
258
92.9%
1695
Approve 5.9%
27
6.6%
26
4.4%
16
4.7%
15
8.3%
24
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
13
Disapprove 92.0%
1076
94.4%
622
92.9%
1698
Approve 6.8%
79
4.4%
29
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
13
Disapprove 87.8%
65
91.4%
171
93.9%
872
94.4%
238
81.6%
40
92.4%
291
92.9%
1677
Approve 8.1%
6
7.5%
14
5.0%
46
5.2%
13
18.4%
9
6.3%
20
6.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
13
Disapprove 92.1%
268
93.8%
1187
50.0%
3
82.9%
29
100.0%
7
91.4%
192
92.9%
1686
Approve 6.9%
20
5.0%
63
50.0%
3
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
13
Disapprove 95.1%
758
91.2%
941
92.9%
1699
Approve 3.9%
31
7.5%
77
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share