Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWENG

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying: English?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -8.83
Don't know 8 .4% .5% -3.18
Disapprove 1579 86.3% 86.8% -.36
Approve 241 13.2% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 100.0%
45
97.2%
35
82.2%
88
85.8%
536
83.5%
411
88.9%
442
86.4%
1557
Approve 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
16.8%
18
13.9%
87
15.7%
77
10.7%
53
13.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
Disapprove 84.4%
385
83.9%
328
88.0%
323
90.3%
290
85.9%
249
86.3%
1575
Approve 15.4%
70
15.9%
62
10.9%
40
9.7%
31
13.1%
38
13.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
Disapprove 86.4%
1010
86.2%
568
86.3%
1578
Approve 13.0%
152
13.5%
89
13.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Disapprove 89.2%
66
88.8%
166
88.8%
825
86.5%
218
67.3%
33
80.0%
252
86.4%
1560
Approve 6.8%
5
10.7%
20
10.9%
101
13.1%
33
32.7%
16
19.7%
62
13.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Disapprove 80.4%
234
87.9%
1113
50.0%
3
74.3%
26
71.4%
5
88.1%
185
86.3%
1566
Approve 18.9%
55
11.6%
147
50.0%
3
25.7%
9
28.6%
2
11.4%
24
13.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Disapprove 88.8%
708
84.4%
871
86.3%
1579
Approve 10.9%
87
14.9%
154
13.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share