Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTSJOB

Are you currently interested in a job, or not?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 723 39.5% 39.5% -1.23
Interviewer error 4 .2% 39.7% -.12
Refuse to answer 1 .1% 39.8% .15
Don't know 3 .2% 40% .43
No 680 37.2% 77.1% .7
Yes 418 22.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 42.2%
19
61.1%
22
47.7%
51
35.8%
224
40.9%
201
39.0%
194
39.5%
711
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No 46.7%
21
16.7%
6
36.4%
39
40.5%
253
37.4%
184
33.8%
168
37.2%
671
Yes 11.1%
5
22.2%
8
15.9%
17
23.2%
145
21.1%
104
26.8%
133
22.9%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 34.0%
155
43.0%
168
51.0%
187
49.8%
160
18.3%
53
39.6%
723
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 32.5%
148
31.5%
123
24.0%
88
30.2%
97
75.9%
220
37.0%
676
Yes 33.1%
151
24.8%
97
24.8%
91
19.6%
63
5.5%
16
22.9%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 5.5%
64
100.0%
659
39.6%
723
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 58.2%
680
0.0%
0
37.2%
680
Yes 35.7%
417
0.0%
0
22.8%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 5.4%
4
21.9%
41
36.7%
341
45.2%
114
14.3%
7
65.7%
207
39.5%
714
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 86.5%
64
52.9%
99
36.3%
337
31.0%
78
53.1%
26
21.3%
67
37.2%
671
Yes 8.1%
6
23.0%
43
26.8%
249
23.8%
60
28.6%
14
13.0%
41
22.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
42.2%
534
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
25.7%
54
39.6%
718
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 23.0%
67
36.6%
463
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
42.9%
3
64.3%
135
37.1%
674
Yes 38.8%
113
21.0%
266
50.0%
3
34.3%
12
14.3%
1
9.5%
20
22.9%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 60.7%
484
23.2%
239
39.5%
723
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No 14.2%
113
54.9%
567
37.2%
680
Yes 25.1%
200
21.1%
218
22.9%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share