Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LOOKJOB

Have you been looking for a job during the past four weeks, or not?
  -7) Legal skip
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 723 39.5% 39.5% -1.23
Refuse to answer 1 .1% 39.6% .17
Don't know 1 .1% 39.6% .45
No 803 43.9% 83.5% .73
Yes 301 16.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 42.2%
19
61.1%
22
47.7%
51
35.8%
224
40.9%
201
39.0%
194
39.5%
711
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 51.1%
23
16.7%
6
42.1%
45
50.1%
313
43.7%
215
38.4%
191
44.0%
793
Yes 6.7%
3
22.2%
8
10.3%
11
14.1%
88
15.0%
74
22.5%
112
16.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 34.0%
155
43.0%
168
51.0%
187
49.8%
160
18.3%
53
39.6%
723
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 42.1%
192
38.1%
149
31.9%
117
36.1%
116
77.6%
225
43.8%
799
Yes 23.9%
109
18.9%
74
17.2%
63
13.7%
44
3.8%
11
16.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 5.5%
64
100.0%
659
39.6%
723
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 68.6%
802
0.0%
0
43.9%
802
Yes 25.7%
301
0.0%
0
16.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 5.4%
4
21.9%
41
36.7%
341
45.2%
114
14.3%
7
65.7%
207
39.5%
714
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 91.9%
68
60.4%
113
43.9%
408
38.5%
97
63.3%
31
24.4%
77
44.0%
794
Yes 2.7%
2
17.1%
32
19.3%
179
16.3%
41
22.4%
11
9.8%
31
16.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
42.2%
534
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
25.7%
54
39.6%
718
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No 32.0%
93
43.4%
550
83.3%
5
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
65.7%
138
43.9%
797
Yes 30.6%
89
14.4%
182
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
7.6%
16
16.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 60.7%
484
23.2%
239
39.5%
723
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 18.1%
144
63.9%
659
43.9%
803
Yes 21.1%
168
12.9%
133
16.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share