Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBSTRT

If a suitable job were available, would you be able to start working within the next 14 days?
  -7) Legal skip
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 723 39.5% 39.5% -1.23
Refuse to answer 3 .2% 39.7% .15
Don't know 49 2.7% 42.4% .42
No 590 32.3% 74.6% .7
Yes 464 25.4% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 42.2%
19
61.1%
22
47.7%
51
35.8%
224
40.9%
201
39.0%
194
39.5%
711
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.3%
27
2.4%
12
0.8%
4
2.7%
48
No 44.4%
20
11.1%
4
31.8%
34
33.3%
208
32.1%
158
31.8%
158
32.3%
582
Yes 8.9%
4
27.8%
10
17.8%
19
26.6%
166
24.0%
118
28.4%
141
25.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 34.0%
155
43.0%
168
51.0%
187
49.8%
160
18.3%
53
39.6%
723
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 2.2%
10
4.1%
16
1.4%
5
3.4%
11
2.4%
7
2.7%
49
No 29.2%
133
24.6%
96
19.9%
73
24.6%
79
70.7%
205
32.1%
586
Yes 34.6%
158
28.4%
111
27.5%
101
21.8%
70
8.3%
24
25.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 5.5%
64
100.0%
659
39.6%
723
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.2%
49
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
No 50.4%
589
0.0%
0
32.2%
589
Yes 39.7%
464
0.0%
0
25.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 5.4%
4
21.9%
41
36.7%
341
45.2%
114
14.3%
7
65.7%
207
39.5%
714
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
10
2.6%
24
4.0%
10
6.1%
3
0.6%
2
2.7%
49
No 82.4%
61
45.5%
85
30.2%
281
27.8%
70
46.9%
23
19.4%
61
32.2%
581
Yes 12.2%
9
26.7%
50
30.2%
281
23.0%
58
32.7%
16
14.3%
45
25.4%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
42.2%
534
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
25.7%
54
39.6%
718
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 2.1%
6
2.8%
35
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.6%
48
No 19.9%
58
31.7%
401
66.7%
4
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
55.2%
116
32.2%
585
Yes 40.5%
118
23.2%
294
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
16.2%
34
25.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 60.7%
484
23.2%
239
39.5%
723
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.1%
9
3.9%
40
2.7%
49
No 12.8%
102
47.3%
488
32.3%
590
Yes 25.3%
202
25.4%
262
25.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share