Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORKVAL

Using this card, please tell me, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: I feel valued at work.
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1172 64.1% 64.1% -.74
Interviewer error 2 .1% 64.2% .06
Refuse to answer 1 .1% 64.2% .26
Don't know 4 .2% 64.5% .46
Completely disagree 32 1.7% 66.2% .87
Somewhat disagree 52 2.8% 69.1% 1.07
Somewhat agree 233 12.7% 81.8% 1.27
Completely agree 333 18.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 62.2%
28
44.4%
16
57.9%
62
67.7%
423
63.0%
310
63.6%
316
64.1%
1155
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Completely disagree 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
13
2.0%
10
1.4%
7
1.8%
32
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
8.4%
9
2.1%
13
2.4%
12
3.2%
16
2.8%
51
Somewhat agree 15.6%
7
41.7%
15
11.2%
12
11.8%
74
12.0%
59
12.3%
61
12.7%
228
Completely agree 20.0%
9
11.1%
4
20.6%
22
15.8%
99
20.1%
99
19.3%
96
18.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 67.8%
309
61.6%
241
53.7%
197
53.3%
171
86.2%
250
64.0%
1168
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Completely disagree 0.7%
3
1.8%
7
3.5%
13
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Somewhat disagree 2.9%
13
2.6%
10
4.9%
18
2.8%
9
0.7%
2
2.8%
52
Somewhat agree 11.2%
51
14.8%
58
18.0%
66
13.4%
43
5.2%
15
12.8%
233
Completely agree 16.9%
77
18.9%
74
19.1%
70
27.7%
89
7.9%
23
18.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 99.9%
1168
0.5%
3
64.1%
1171
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
4
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
32
1.8%
32
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
7.9%
52
2.8%
52
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
35.4%
233
12.7%
233
Completely agree 0.0%
0
50.5%
333
18.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 97.3%
72
82.9%
155
67.4%
626
57.1%
144
87.8%
43
37.5%
118
64.1%
1158
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.5%
23
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
32
Somewhat disagree 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
3.3%
31
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
2.9%
52
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
9.1%
17
11.8%
110
16.3%
41
6.1%
3
17.8%
56
12.6%
227
Completely agree 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
14.5%
135
22.6%
57
2.0%
1
41.0%
129
18.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 66.3%
193
61.3%
776
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
57.1%
4
78.6%
165
64.1%
1163
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Completely disagree 0.7%
2
1.8%
23
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
1.9%
4
1.8%
32
Somewhat disagree 2.4%
7
3.0%
38
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.9%
52
Somewhat agree 11.0%
32
14.6%
185
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
12.7%
231
Completely agree 19.2%
56
18.8%
238
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
14.3%
1
11.4%
24
18.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 44.3%
353
79.4%
819
64.1%
1172
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Completely disagree 2.8%
22
1.0%
10
1.7%
32
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
36
1.6%
16
2.8%
52
Somewhat agree 20.8%
166
6.5%
67
12.7%
233
Completely agree 27.0%
215
11.4%
118
18.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share