Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAIRCOM

Using this card, please tell me, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: I am fairly compensated.
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1172 64.1% 64.1% -.74
Interviewer error 3 .2% 64.2% .05
Don't know 2 .1% 64.4% .45
Completely disagree 27 1.5% 65.8% .85
Somewhat disagree 34 1.9% 67.7% 1.04
Somewhat agree 200 10.9% 78.6% 1.24
Completely agree 391 21.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 62.2%
28
44.4%
16
57.9%
62
67.7%
423
63.0%
310
63.6%
316
64.1%
1155
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Completely disagree 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
1.3%
8
1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.9%
34
Somewhat agree 6.7%
3
19.4%
7
10.3%
11
9.4%
59
11.8%
58
12.3%
61
11.0%
199
Completely agree 24.4%
11
30.6%
11
20.6%
22
20.0%
125
22.0%
108
21.1%
105
21.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 67.8%
309
61.6%
241
53.7%
197
53.3%
171
86.2%
250
64.0%
1168
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Completely disagree 1.1%
5
2.0%
8
2.7%
10
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 1.5%
7
1.8%
7
3.8%
14
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
1.9%
34
Somewhat agree 7.9%
36
12.8%
50
16.9%
62
13.4%
43
3.1%
9
11.0%
200
Completely agree 21.1%
96
21.2%
83
22.9%
84
31.2%
100
9.7%
28
21.4%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 99.9%
1168
0.5%
3
64.1%
1171
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
27
1.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
5.2%
34
1.9%
34
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
30.3%
200
10.9%
200
Completely agree 0.0%
0
59.3%
391
21.4%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 97.3%
72
82.9%
155
67.4%
626
57.1%
144
87.8%
43
37.5%
118
64.1%
1158
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
19
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
2.6%
24
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
34
Somewhat agree 1.4%
1
9.1%
17
10.5%
98
14.3%
36
2.0%
1
13.3%
42
10.8%
195
Completely agree 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
17.0%
158
25.8%
65
6.1%
3
47.6%
150
21.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 66.3%
193
61.3%
776
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
57.1%
4
78.6%
165
64.1%
1163
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Completely disagree 1.4%
4
1.6%
20
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 0.7%
2
2.1%
27
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.9%
34
Somewhat agree 8.6%
25
12.4%
157
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
5.7%
12
10.9%
198
Completely agree 22.3%
65
22.4%
283
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
13.8%
29
21.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 44.3%
353
79.4%
819
64.1%
1172
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Completely disagree 2.6%
21
0.6%
6
1.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 3.3%
26
0.8%
8
1.9%
34
Somewhat agree 18.1%
144
5.4%
56
10.9%
200
Completely agree 31.4%
250
13.7%
141
21.4%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share