Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JBNEED

Using this card, please tell me, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: I am doing something that many people need.
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1172 64.1% 64.1% -.74
Interviewer error 7 .4% 64.5% .14
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 64.8% .36
Don't know 10 .5% 65.3% .58
Completely disagree 148 8.1% 73.4% 1.02
Somewhat disagree 143 7.8% 81.2% 1.24
Somewhat agree 224 12.2% 93.5% 1.46
Completely agree 119 6.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 62.2%
28
44.4%
16
57.9%
62
67.7%
423
63.0%
310
63.6%
316
64.1%
1155
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
10
Completely disagree 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
6.5%
7
8.3%
52
7.7%
38
7.8%
39
8.0%
144
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
12.1%
13
5.9%
37
7.9%
39
9.3%
46
7.9%
142
Somewhat agree 13.3%
6
13.9%
5
16.8%
18
10.9%
68
12.6%
62
12.5%
62
12.3%
221
Completely agree 4.4%
2
22.2%
8
3.7%
4
5.8%
36
7.7%
38
5.8%
29
6.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 67.8%
309
61.6%
241
53.7%
197
53.3%
171
86.2%
250
64.0%
1168
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Completely disagree 6.6%
30
8.7%
34
13.4%
49
8.4%
27
2.8%
8
8.1%
148
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
30
10.0%
39
9.5%
35
10.3%
33
2.1%
6
7.8%
143
Somewhat agree 9.9%
45
14.1%
55
15.8%
58
15.9%
51
5.2%
15
12.3%
224
Completely agree 7.9%
36
5.1%
20
5.7%
21
9.7%
31
3.8%
11
6.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 99.9%
1168
0.5%
3
64.1%
1171
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.9%
6
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.5%
10
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
22.5%
148
8.1%
148
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
21.7%
143
7.8%
143
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
34.0%
224
12.3%
224
Completely agree 0.0%
0
18.1%
119
6.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 97.3%
72
82.9%
155
67.4%
626
57.1%
144
87.8%
43
37.5%
118
64.1%
1158
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Completely disagree 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
7.2%
67
10.7%
27
4.1%
2
14.0%
44
8.1%
146
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
1
5.3%
10
7.8%
72
9.1%
23
0.0%
0
10.8%
34
7.8%
140
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
12.2%
113
16.7%
42
4.1%
2
17.1%
54
12.3%
222
Completely agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
4.4%
41
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
19.4%
61
6.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 66.3%
193
61.3%
776
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
57.1%
4
78.6%
165
64.1%
1163
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Completely disagree 8.2%
24
8.8%
111
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
4.3%
9
8.2%
148
Somewhat disagree 7.2%
21
8.5%
107
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
7.8%
142
Somewhat agree 10.0%
29
13.4%
170
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
12.2%
222
Completely agree 7.6%
22
6.7%
85
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
3.8%
8
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 44.3%
353
79.4%
819
64.1%
1172
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
Completely disagree 10.9%
87
5.9%
61
8.1%
148
Somewhat disagree 11.3%
90
5.1%
53
7.8%
143
Somewhat agree 20.5%
163
5.9%
61
12.2%
224
Completely agree 11.2%
89
2.9%
30
6.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share