Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBINJ

Using this card, please tell me, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: I see injustices that take place at my workplace
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1172 64.1% 64.1% -.73
Interviewer error 2 .1% 64.2% .19
Refuse to answer 24 1.3% 65.5% .42
Don't know 32 1.7% 67.2% .64
Completely disagree 195 10.7% 77.9% 1.1
Somewhat disagree 167 9.1% 87% 1.33
Somewhat agree 151 8.3% 95.3% 1.56
Completely agree 86 4.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 62.2%
28
44.4%
16
57.9%
62
67.7%
423
63.0%
310
63.6%
316
64.1%
1155
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
1.6%
10
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.4%
9
2.6%
13
1.0%
5
1.7%
31
Completely disagree 20.0%
9
30.6%
11
9.3%
10
7.7%
48
11.8%
58
11.5%
57
10.7%
193
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
6.5%
7
9.0%
56
8.5%
42
11.3%
56
9.2%
166
Somewhat agree 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
11.2%
12
7.2%
45
8.5%
42
8.2%
41
8.1%
146
Completely agree 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
5.3%
33
5.1%
25
3.4%
17
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 67.8%
309
61.6%
241
53.7%
197
53.3%
171
86.2%
250
64.0%
1168
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
6
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.9%
6
1.0%
3
1.8%
32
Completely disagree 9.4%
43
10.7%
42
15.0%
55
13.4%
43
4.1%
12
10.7%
195
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
42
9.7%
38
11.2%
41
10.6%
34
4.1%
12
9.2%
167
Somewhat agree 6.6%
30
12.3%
48
7.9%
29
11.8%
38
2.1%
6
8.3%
151
Completely agree 4.4%
20
2.0%
8
8.4%
31
6.2%
20
2.4%
7
4.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 99.9%
1168
0.5%
3
64.1%
1171
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
24
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.9%
32
1.8%
32
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
29.6%
195
10.7%
195
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
25.3%
167
9.1%
167
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
22.9%
151
8.3%
151
Completely agree 0.0%
0
13.1%
86
4.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 97.3%
72
82.9%
155
67.4%
626
57.1%
144
87.8%
43
37.5%
118
64.1%
1158
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
14
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
14
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
1.7%
30
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
10.9%
101
11.1%
28
4.1%
2
17.1%
54
10.7%
194
Somewhat disagree 2.7%
2
3.7%
7
7.1%
66
11.9%
30
2.0%
1
18.1%
57
9.0%
163
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
7.9%
73
10.3%
26
0.0%
0
13.3%
42
8.3%
149
Completely agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.7%
34
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
10.8%
34
4.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 66.3%
193
61.3%
776
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
57.1%
4
78.6%
165
64.1%
1163
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.9%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
32
Completely disagree 11.0%
32
11.3%
143
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
8.1%
17
10.7%
195
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
26
9.8%
124
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
9.0%
164
Somewhat agree 6.5%
19
9.3%
118
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
8.3%
150
Completely agree 4.8%
14
4.6%
58
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
5.2%
11
4.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 44.3%
353
79.4%
819
64.1%
1172
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.6%
21
0.3%
3
1.3%
24
Don't know 3.1%
25
0.7%
7
1.7%
32
Completely disagree 16.9%
135
5.8%
60
10.7%
195
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
114
5.1%
53
9.1%
167
Somewhat agree 12.4%
99
5.0%
52
8.3%
151
Completely agree 6.1%
49
3.6%
37
4.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share