Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAVPERS

Do you have any personal savings?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -6.04
Refuse to answer 49 2.7% 2.7% -4.09
Don't know 7 .4% 3.1% -2.14
No 1486 81.2% 84.4% -.19
Yes 286 15.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
2.7%
17
1.8%
9
3.0%
15
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
No 86.7%
39
77.8%
28
75.7%
81
78.9%
493
80.9%
398
85.5%
425
81.2%
1464
Yes 13.3%
6
19.4%
7
17.8%
19
18.1%
113
16.7%
82
11.1%
55
15.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.4%
11
3.3%
13
2.7%
10
2.8%
9
2.1%
6
2.7%
49
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
No 82.7%
377
82.1%
321
86.9%
319
78.2%
251
73.8%
214
81.2%
1482
Yes 14.0%
64
14.3%
56
10.4%
38
18.7%
60
23.4%
68
15.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.0%
23
3.9%
26
2.7%
49
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
No 87.3%
1021
70.4%
464
81.2%
1485
Yes 10.2%
119
25.3%
167
15.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.5%
14
2.8%
7
4.1%
2
6.0%
19
2.6%
47
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
No 87.8%
65
87.7%
164
86.4%
803
82.9%
209
83.7%
41
59.7%
188
81.4%
1470
Yes 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
11.8%
110
14.3%
36
12.2%
6
33.7%
106
15.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
2.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.6%
48
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No 83.2%
242
81.0%
1026
66.7%
4
88.6%
31
85.7%
6
79.0%
166
81.3%
1475
Yes 14.4%
42
15.7%
199
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
15.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.5%
20
2.8%
29
2.7%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
7
No 78.0%
622
83.7%
864
81.2%
1486
Yes 19.4%
155
12.7%
131
15.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share