Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEBTPER

Do you have any personal debts?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -6.47
Refuse to answer 8 .4% .5% -4.52
Don't know 4 .2% .8% -2.58
No 1185 64.8% 65.6% -.64
Yes 630 34.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
No 73.3%
33
58.3%
21
74.8%
80
61.0%
381
67.5%
332
64.0%
318
64.7%
1165
Yes 26.7%
12
41.7%
15
24.3%
26
37.9%
237
32.1%
158
35.4%
176
34.6%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 71.7%
327
57.0%
223
54.8%
201
68.2%
219
73.4%
213
64.8%
1183
Yes 27.0%
123
41.7%
163
45.0%
165
31.5%
101
26.2%
76
34.4%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 62.5%
731
68.7%
453
64.8%
1184
Yes 36.7%
429
30.5%
201
34.5%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.4%
8
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 63.5%
47
62.0%
116
60.0%
557
67.5%
170
73.5%
36
77.5%
244
64.8%
1170
Yes 35.1%
26
37.4%
70
39.6%
368
32.5%
82
24.5%
12
20.3%
64
34.4%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 74.9%
218
62.6%
793
83.3%
5
54.3%
19
42.9%
3
65.7%
138
64.8%
1176
Yes 24.1%
70
36.7%
464
16.7%
1
45.7%
16
57.1%
4
33.8%
71
34.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No 62.0%
494
67.0%
691
64.8%
1185
Yes 37.4%
298
32.2%
332
34.4%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share