Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BANKACC

Do you currently have a bank account or a bank card?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -6.51
Refuse to answer 6 .3% .4% -4.61
No 1017 55.6% 56% -.82
Yes 804 44% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 55.6%
25
52.8%
19
50.5%
54
53.0%
331
54.3%
267
61.2%
304
55.5%
1000
Yes 44.4%
20
44.4%
16
49.5%
53
46.7%
292
44.9%
221
38.8%
193
44.1%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 73.0%
333
66.0%
258
66.2%
243
46.4%
149
11.4%
33
55.7%
1016
Yes 26.8%
122
33.0%
129
33.2%
122
53.6%
172
88.3%
256
43.9%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
No 63.2%
739
42.0%
277
55.6%
1016
Yes 36.4%
426
57.4%
378
44.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 33.8%
25
59.4%
111
67.4%
626
46.8%
118
57.1%
28
31.1%
98
55.7%
1006
Yes 66.2%
49
39.6%
74
32.2%
299
52.8%
133
42.9%
21
68.6%
216
43.9%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No 68.0%
198
59.5%
753
50.0%
3
42.9%
15
28.6%
2
17.6%
37
55.5%
1008
Yes 31.6%
92
40.0%
507
50.0%
3
57.1%
20
71.4%
5
81.9%
172
44.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
No 53.6%
427
57.2%
590
55.6%
1017
Yes 46.0%
367
42.3%
437
44.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share