Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEWHHJB

Has anybody in your household started a new job during the last 12 months?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -9.21
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .3% -6.22
Don't know 5 .3% .5% -3.24
No 1646 90% 90.5% -.25
Yes 173 9.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No 95.6%
43
88.9%
32
88.8%
95
90.1%
563
89.6%
441
90.1%
448
90.0%
1622
Yes 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
11.2%
12
9.6%
60
8.9%
44
9.7%
48
9.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
No 87.5%
399
93.6%
366
90.7%
333
87.2%
280
91.0%
264
90.0%
1642
Yes 12.3%
56
6.4%
25
8.4%
31
11.8%
38
7.9%
23
9.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
No 91.1%
1065
88.0%
580
90.0%
1645
Yes 8.6%
100
11.1%
73
9.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
No 97.3%
72
92.0%
172
90.2%
838
87.7%
221
91.8%
45
87.9%
277
90.0%
1625
Yes 2.7%
2
7.0%
13
9.4%
87
11.9%
30
8.2%
4
11.1%
35
9.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
No 88.7%
258
89.7%
1135
100.0%
6
85.7%
30
100.0%
7
93.8%
197
90.0%
1633
Yes 11.0%
32
10.0%
127
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
9.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No 90.2%
719
89.8%
927
90.0%
1646
Yes 9.2%
73
9.7%
100
9.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share