Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOST

Has anybody in your household lost8 his/her job during the last 12 months?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .4% .4% -9.58
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .5% -6.43
Don't know 5 .3% .8% -3.29
No 1703 93.1% 93.9% -.14
Yes 112 6.1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 91.1%
41
88.9%
32
93.5%
100
93.6%
585
92.7%
456
93.6%
465
93.2%
1679
Yes 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
5.6%
6
5.9%
37
6.1%
30
5.8%
29
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No 91.7%
418
93.6%
366
92.6%
340
93.5%
300
94.8%
275
93.1%
1699
Yes 7.5%
34
5.6%
22
6.5%
24
5.9%
19
4.5%
13
6.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
No 92.0%
1075
95.1%
627
93.1%
1702
Yes 7.3%
85
4.1%
27
6.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
No 97.3%
72
93.6%
175
93.6%
870
94.0%
237
85.7%
42
91.1%
287
93.2%
1683
Yes 2.7%
2
5.3%
10
5.8%
54
6.0%
15
12.2%
6
7.3%
23
6.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
No 90.4%
263
93.4%
1183
100.0%
6
88.6%
31
100.0%
7
95.2%
200
93.1%
1690
Yes 8.2%
24
6.2%
78
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
6.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No 92.5%
737
93.6%
966
93.1%
1703
Yes 6.9%
55
5.5%
57
6.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share