Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORKRLT

Have you done any unpaid or paid work for your family's or close relative's business for at least one hour within the past week?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Yes, I did unpaid work
  2) Yes, I did paid work
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 126 6.9% 6.9% -3.29
Interviewer error 1 .1% 6.9% -2.34
Refuse to answer 12 .7% 7.6% -1.87
Don't know 20 1.1% 8.7% -1.39
Yes, I did unpaid work 333 18.2% 26.9% -.44
Yes, I did paid work 151 8.3% 35.2% .04
No 1186 64.8% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
4.6%
29
9.1%
45
8.9%
44
6.9%
124
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
1.1%
19
Yes, I did unpaid work 42.2%
19
22.2%
8
15.0%
16
19.2%
120
13.8%
68
20.3%
101
18.4%
332
Yes, I did paid work 4.4%
2
30.6%
11
17.8%
19
8.0%
50
7.1%
35
6.6%
33
8.3%
150
No 51.1%
23
44.4%
16
58.9%
63
66.6%
416
67.5%
332
63.4%
315
64.7%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 6.6%
30
6.6%
26
5.7%
21
6.5%
21
9.7%
28
6.9%
126
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.8%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
5
0.7%
2
1.1%
20
Yes, I did unpaid work 17.8%
81
17.4%
68
19.9%
73
23.7%
76
12.1%
35
18.2%
333
Yes, I did paid work 6.8%
31
9.5%
37
12.8%
47
8.7%
28
2.8%
8
8.3%
151
No 67.5%
308
65.0%
254
59.1%
217
58.9%
189
73.8%
214
64.8%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 7.6%
89
5.6%
37
6.9%
126
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.9%
6
1.1%
20
Yes, I did unpaid work 15.1%
176
23.8%
157
18.2%
333
Yes, I did paid work 5.5%
64
13.2%
87
8.3%
151
No 69.9%
817
55.8%
368
64.8%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 5.4%
4
8.6%
16
6.5%
60
7.5%
19
12.2%
6
5.4%
17
6.8%
122
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.8%
2
6.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
19
Yes, I did unpaid work 13.5%
10
12.3%
23
20.1%
187
20.6%
52
10.2%
5
15.6%
49
18.1%
326
Yes, I did paid work 2.7%
2
8.6%
16
9.9%
92
4.8%
12
6.1%
3
7.6%
24
8.3%
149
No 77.0%
57
69.5%
130
61.7%
573
65.9%
166
65.3%
32
69.8%
220
65.2%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 6.5%
19
6.3%
80
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
10.5%
22
6.9%
126
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.0%
19
Yes, I did unpaid work 19.2%
56
19.4%
246
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
18.3%
333
Yes, I did paid work 8.2%
24
9.0%
114
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
8.3%
150
No 64.3%
187
63.7%
806
100.0%
6
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
68.6%
144
64.7%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 5.8%
46
7.8%
80
6.9%
126
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
20
Yes, I did unpaid work 20.6%
164
16.4%
169
18.2%
333
Yes, I did paid work 13.3%
106
4.4%
45
8.3%
151
No 58.8%
469
69.5%
717
64.8%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share