Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLDIRN

There are different opinions regarding the direction in which (country's) domestic politics are going. Which of the following would you personally agree with?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction
  2) Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction
  3) Politics does not change at all
  4) Politics is going mainly in the right direction
  5) Politics is definitely going in the right direction

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -2.56
Refuse to answer 51 2.8% 3% -2.09
Don't know 343 18.8% 21.7% -1.61
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 94 5.1% 26.8% -.67
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 166 9.1% 35.9% -.19
Politics does not change at all 495 27.1% 63% .28
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 445 24.3% 87.3% .76
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 232 12.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.1%
13
2.6%
13
3.2%
16
2.7%
48
Don't know 17.8%
8
5.6%
2
10.3%
11
21.4%
134
19.5%
96
16.9%
84
18.6%
335
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
6.5%
7
5.9%
37
4.1%
20
4.8%
24
5.0%
91
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 8.9%
4
5.6%
2
13.1%
14
11.0%
69
8.3%
41
6.4%
32
9.0%
162
Politics does not change at all 17.8%
8
25.0%
9
28.0%
30
27.7%
173
24.0%
118
30.4%
151
27.1%
489
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 37.8%
17
30.6%
11
29.0%
31
21.3%
133
23.0%
113
27.8%
138
24.6%
443
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 11.1%
5
27.8%
10
9.3%
10
10.4%
65
18.5%
91
10.1%
50
12.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 2.2%
10
3.8%
15
1.9%
7
3.7%
12
2.4%
7
2.8%
51
Don't know 22.8%
104
18.4%
72
18.8%
69
12.8%
41
19.3%
56
18.7%
342
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 2.9%
13
5.6%
22
6.5%
24
5.3%
17
6.2%
18
5.2%
94
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 5.3%
24
9.0%
35
10.6%
39
10.6%
34
11.7%
34
9.1%
166
Politics does not change at all 25.9%
118
29.2%
114
27.5%
101
25.2%
81
27.6%
80
27.1%
494
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 28.5%
130
24.0%
94
21.8%
80
27.1%
87
18.3%
53
24.3%
444
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 12.3%
56
9.7%
38
12.8%
47
15.0%
48
14.5%
42
12.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 3.2%
37
2.1%
14
2.8%
51
Don't know 22.3%
261
12.4%
82
18.8%
343
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 6.6%
77
2.6%
17
5.1%
94
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 9.6%
112
8.2%
54
9.1%
166
Politics does not change at all 26.4%
309
28.2%
186
27.1%
495
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 20.3%
237
31.4%
207
24.3%
444
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 11.5%
134
14.9%
98
12.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
3.7%
7
2.5%
23
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
2.8%
51
Don't know 35.1%
26
30.5%
57
19.3%
179
15.5%
39
18.4%
9
8.9%
28
18.7%
338
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 2.7%
2
4.8%
9
6.1%
57
4.4%
11
4.1%
2
3.2%
10
5.0%
91
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 4.1%
3
8.6%
16
7.8%
72
11.1%
28
10.2%
5
13.0%
41
9.1%
165
Politics does not change at all 17.6%
13
15.0%
28
28.0%
260
34.9%
88
22.4%
11
28.6%
90
27.1%
490
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 18.9%
14
22.5%
42
23.0%
214
23.0%
58
36.7%
18
29.2%
92
24.3%
438
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 18.9%
14
15.0%
28
13.1%
122
9.1%
23
8.2%
4
12.4%
39
12.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
2.8%
36
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
2.8%
50
Don't know 20.3%
59
17.4%
220
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
42.9%
3
25.2%
53
18.8%
341
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 3.4%
10
5.3%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
5.1%
92
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 8.2%
24
9.2%
116
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
9.1%
166
Politics does not change at all 27.8%
81
27.4%
347
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
42.9%
3
24.3%
51
27.1%
492
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 25.8%
75
25.0%
316
50.0%
3
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
17.1%
36
24.4%
443
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 13.1%
38
12.7%
161
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
11.9%
25
12.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 2.0%
16
3.4%
35
2.8%
51
Don't know 11.8%
94
24.1%
249
18.8%
343
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 6.4%
51
4.2%
43
5.1%
94
Politics is going mainly in the wrong direction 11.8%
94
7.0%
72
9.1%
166
Politics does not change at all 28.9%
230
25.7%
265
27.1%
495
Politics is going mainly in the right direction 25.6%
204
23.4%
241
24.3%
445
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 13.3%
106
12.2%
126
12.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share