Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QUALINF

Using this card, please tell me, overall, how well do you think TV journalists in (country) inform the population about what is actually going on in (country)?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very poorly
  2) Quite poorly
  3) In the middle
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -3.72
Refuse to answer 12 .7% .7% -3.1
Don't know 123 6.7% 7.4% -2.48
Very poorly 178 9.7% 17.2% -1.23
Quite poorly 186 10.2% 27.3% -.61
In the middle 494 27% 54.3% .01
Quite well 607 33.2% 87.5% .63
Very well 228 12.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
0.6%
11
Don't know 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
5.3%
33
9.8%
48
5.4%
27
6.6%
119
Very poorly 2.2%
1
16.7%
6
13.1%
14
16.5%
103
7.3%
36
3.0%
15
9.7%
175
Quite poorly 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
16.8%
18
13.8%
86
10.6%
52
4.2%
21
10.0%
180
In the middle 33.3%
15
16.7%
6
22.4%
24
26.7%
167
25.2%
124
30.0%
149
26.9%
485
Quite well 31.1%
14
41.7%
15
32.7%
35
27.0%
169
28.9%
142
46.3%
230
33.6%
605
Very well 17.8%
8
16.7%
6
10.3%
11
10.7%
67
17.9%
88
9.3%
46
12.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Don't know 6.6%
30
5.1%
20
6.8%
25
6.9%
22
9.0%
26
6.7%
123
Very poorly 6.6%
30
10.2%
40
10.1%
37
9.3%
30
14.1%
41
9.8%
178
Quite poorly 9.2%
42
11.8%
46
11.7%
43
10.3%
33
7.6%
22
10.2%
186
In the middle 27.9%
127
27.1%
106
29.4%
108
25.9%
83
23.8%
69
27.0%
493
Quite well 36.0%
164
33.2%
130
29.4%
108
34.9%
112
31.7%
92
33.2%
606
Very well 13.6%
62
11.3%
44
11.4%
42
12.5%
40
13.1%
38
12.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
Don't know 8.0%
93
4.6%
30
6.7%
123
Very poorly 12.0%
140
5.8%
38
9.7%
178
Quite poorly 9.2%
108
11.8%
78
10.2%
186
In the middle 26.2%
306
28.5%
188
27.0%
494
Quite well 31.3%
366
36.6%
241
33.2%
607
Very well 12.6%
147
12.1%
80
12.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
Don't know 16.2%
12
10.7%
20
7.6%
71
4.4%
11
4.1%
2
2.2%
7
6.8%
123
Very poorly 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
10.1%
94
8.7%
22
10.2%
5
10.2%
32
9.7%
176
Quite poorly 9.5%
7
10.2%
19
9.1%
85
7.9%
20
14.3%
7
14.0%
44
10.1%
182
In the middle 20.3%
15
21.9%
41
26.4%
245
32.5%
82
24.5%
12
29.8%
94
27.1%
489
Quite well 16.2%
12
32.1%
60
33.6%
312
33.7%
85
40.8%
20
34.3%
108
33.1%
597
Very well 28.4%
21
13.4%
25
12.6%
117
12.3%
31
6.1%
3
9.2%
29
12.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
Don't know 5.5%
16
5.9%
75
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
25
6.7%
121
Very poorly 6.5%
19
10.0%
126
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
9.8%
178
Quite poorly 11.0%
32
10.0%
127
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
8.6%
18
10.1%
184
In the middle 30.2%
88
27.0%
342
16.7%
1
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
22.9%
48
27.1%
492
Quite well 33.3%
97
34.4%
436
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
28.1%
59
33.2%
602
Very well 12.4%
36
12.1%
153
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
12.9%
27
12.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
12
Don't know 4.3%
34
8.6%
89
6.7%
123
Very poorly 10.5%
84
9.1%
94
9.7%
178
Quite poorly 11.8%
94
8.9%
92
10.2%
186
In the middle 26.7%
213
27.2%
281
27.0%
494
Quite well 36.0%
287
31.0%
320
33.2%
607
Very well 10.3%
82
14.1%
146
12.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share