Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TVSRVPP

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the opinion that, overall, TV journalists in (country) are serving interests of people like you?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 9 .5% .5% -2.96
Don't know 141 7.7% 8.2% -2.35
Completely disagree 214 11.7% 19.9% -1.13
Somewhat disagree 234 12.8% 32.7% -.51
Neutral 447 24.4% 57.1% .1
Somewhat agree 598 32.7% 89.8% .71
Completely agree 186 10.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
9
Don't know 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
6.5%
7
6.7%
42
11.4%
56
6.0%
30
7.7%
138
Completely disagree 2.2%
1
13.9%
5
14.0%
15
18.1%
113
9.3%
46
5.4%
27
11.5%
207
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
3
11.1%
4
16.8%
18
16.3%
102
12.4%
61
8.7%
43
12.8%
231
Neutral 24.4%
11
8.3%
3
17.8%
19
21.9%
137
18.5%
91
36.0%
179
24.4%
440
Somewhat agree 37.8%
17
47.2%
17
35.5%
38
28.6%
179
32.9%
162
36.0%
179
32.9%
592
Completely agree 20.0%
9
16.7%
6
9.3%
10
8.3%
52
15.2%
75
6.6%
33
10.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Don't know 7.2%
33
6.6%
26
7.9%
29
7.2%
23
10.3%
30
7.7%
141
Completely disagree 7.9%
36
13.0%
51
11.7%
43
11.5%
37
15.9%
46
11.7%
213
Somewhat disagree 12.1%
55
13.8%
54
12.3%
45
13.4%
43
12.8%
37
12.8%
234
Neutral 27.2%
124
24.0%
94
25.3%
93
24.6%
79
19.7%
57
24.5%
447
Somewhat agree 33.3%
152
33.0%
129
32.2%
118
33.6%
108
30.7%
89
32.7%
596
Completely agree 11.6%
53
9.5%
37
10.1%
37
9.0%
29
10.0%
29
10.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
9
Don't know 9.3%
109
4.9%
32
7.7%
141
Completely disagree 13.5%
158
8.5%
56
11.7%
214
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
137
14.7%
97
12.8%
234
Neutral 25.7%
300
22.3%
147
24.5%
447
Somewhat agree 29.2%
341
38.8%
256
32.7%
597
Completely agree 10.2%
119
10.2%
67
10.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 20.3%
15
11.8%
22
8.5%
79
4.4%
11
6.1%
3
3.5%
11
7.8%
141
Completely disagree 12.2%
9
9.6%
18
11.4%
106
11.1%
28
16.3%
8
12.7%
40
11.6%
209
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
7
12.8%
24
11.6%
108
11.1%
28
12.2%
6
18.7%
59
12.8%
232
Neutral 13.5%
10
23.5%
44
24.9%
231
30.2%
76
24.5%
12
21.9%
69
24.5%
442
Somewhat agree 23.0%
17
31.0%
58
32.9%
306
32.5%
82
38.8%
19
34.0%
107
32.6%
589
Completely agree 20.3%
15
10.7%
20
10.1%
94
9.9%
25
2.0%
1
9.2%
29
10.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
Don't know 7.2%
21
6.6%
84
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
30
7.7%
139
Completely disagree 7.6%
22
12.0%
152
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
11.8%
214
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
39
12.7%
161
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
11.4%
24
12.7%
231
Neutral 28.2%
82
24.3%
308
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
20.5%
43
24.5%
445
Somewhat agree 33.3%
97
33.9%
429
33.3%
2
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
24.8%
52
32.7%
594
Completely agree 9.6%
28
10.0%
127
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
28.6%
2
11.0%
23
10.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Don't know 4.9%
39
9.9%
102
7.7%
141
Completely disagree 12.4%
99
11.1%
115
11.7%
214
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
116
11.4%
118
12.8%
234
Neutral 23.2%
185
25.4%
262
24.4%
447
Somewhat agree 35.0%
279
30.9%
319
32.7%
598
Completely agree 9.4%
75
10.8%
111
10.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share