Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ROTCODE

I will read out a list of social institutions and political unions. Please assess your level of trust toward each of them on a five-point scale, where ‘1' means ‘Fully distrust', and ‘5' means ‘Fully trust.' [INTERVIEWER: ROTATE THE SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS. CIRCLE BELOW CODE OF THE SOCIAL INSTITUTION YOU START WITH.]
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  17) 17

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 14 .8% .8% -1.44
1 943 51.6% 52.3% -.95
17 872 47.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
14
1 48.9%
22
47.2%
17
50.5%
54
48.8%
305
54.5%
268
52.7%
262
51.5%
928
17 51.1%
23
52.8%
19
48.6%
52
50.1%
313
45.1%
222
46.5%
231
47.7%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
1 53.7%
245
54.0%
211
54.5%
200
46.7%
150
46.2%
134
51.5%
940
17 45.4%
207
45.8%
179
45.0%
165
52.0%
167
52.8%
153
47.7%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
1.1%
7
0.8%
14
1 51.6%
603
51.6%
340
51.6%
943
17 47.8%
559
47.3%
312
47.6%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
4.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
1 47.3%
35
48.7%
91
51.6%
479
56.7%
143
57.1%
28
48.9%
154
51.5%
930
17 52.7%
39
51.3%
96
47.6%
442
42.9%
108
38.8%
19
50.2%
158
47.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
14
1 51.9%
151
51.5%
652
83.3%
5
48.6%
17
71.4%
5
50.0%
105
51.5%
935
17 47.1%
137
47.8%
605
16.7%
1
51.4%
18
28.6%
2
49.0%
103
47.7%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
7
0.7%
7
0.8%
14
1 51.4%
410
51.6%
533
51.6%
943
17 47.7%
380
47.7%
492
47.7%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share