Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUHLTH

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): healthcare system.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .5% .5% -4.21
Refuses to answer 2 .1% .6% -3.51
Don't know 12 .7% 1.3% -2.81
Fully distrust 325 17.8% 19% -1.42
Somewhat distrust 299 16.3% 35.4% -.73
Neither trust nor distrust 273 14.9% 50.3% -.03
Somewhat trust 675 36.9% 87.2% .66
Fully trust 234 12.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
Fully distrust 15.6%
7
33.3%
12
21.5%
23
24.2%
151
15.4%
76
9.1%
45
17.4%
314
Somewhat distrust 22.2%
10
30.6%
11
25.2%
27
16.8%
105
14.6%
72
14.5%
72
16.5%
297
Neither trust nor distrust 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
12.1%
13
12.0%
75
15.4%
76
19.7%
98
14.9%
269
Somewhat trust 20.0%
9
22.2%
8
32.7%
35
36.6%
229
35.2%
173
42.9%
213
37.0%
667
Fully trust 33.3%
15
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
9.3%
58
17.3%
85
13.3%
66
13.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.5%
9
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
12
Fully distrust 11.0%
50
19.7%
77
19.1%
70
18.4%
59
23.4%
68
17.8%
324
Somewhat distrust 14.7%
67
17.1%
67
16.9%
62
15.6%
50
17.9%
52
16.3%
298
Neither trust nor distrust 16.2%
74
14.3%
56
16.3%
60
16.5%
53
10.3%
30
15.0%
273
Somewhat trust 42.8%
195
36.3%
142
35.7%
131
33.0%
106
34.5%
100
36.9%
674
Fully trust 14.3%
65
11.5%
45
12.0%
44
15.3%
49
10.3%
30
12.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuses to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
Fully distrust 20.4%
239
13.1%
86
17.8%
325
Somewhat distrust 14.3%
167
20.0%
132
16.4%
299
Neither trust nor distrust 13.9%
162
16.8%
111
14.9%
273
Somewhat trust 36.9%
431
37.0%
244
36.9%
675
Fully trust 12.8%
150
12.7%
84
12.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
Fully distrust 17.6%
13
20.3%
38
17.2%
160
20.6%
52
14.3%
7
14.9%
47
17.6%
317
Somewhat distrust 12.2%
9
15.5%
29
15.8%
147
13.1%
33
22.4%
11
21.0%
66
16.3%
295
Neither trust nor distrust 9.5%
7
16.0%
30
15.4%
143
15.5%
39
14.3%
7
13.7%
43
14.9%
269
Somewhat trust 23.0%
17
33.7%
63
37.6%
349
38.1%
96
42.9%
21
39.0%
123
37.0%
669
Fully trust 29.7%
22
13.4%
25
12.9%
120
11.5%
29
6.1%
3
10.8%
34
12.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
8
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
7
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
Fully distrust 14.1%
41
17.2%
218
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
26.2%
55
17.9%
324
Somewhat distrust 16.2%
47
16.7%
211
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
16.2%
34
16.4%
297
Neither trust nor distrust 15.1%
44
16.0%
202
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
42.9%
3
10.0%
21
15.0%
272
Somewhat trust 40.5%
118
36.2%
458
33.3%
2
54.3%
19
14.3%
1
33.3%
70
36.8%
668
Fully trust 13.1%
38
13.0%
165
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
24
12.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
9
Refuses to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
Fully distrust 18.6%
148
17.2%
177
17.8%
325
Somewhat distrust 18.9%
151
14.3%
148
16.3%
299
Neither trust nor distrust 16.2%
129
14.0%
144
14.9%
273
Somewhat trust 34.6%
276
38.7%
399
36.9%
675
Fully trust 10.8%
86
14.3%
148
12.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share