Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUBNK

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): banks.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -3.82
Refuses to answer 3 .2% .4% -3.17
Don't know 98 5.4% 5.8% -2.52
Fully distrust 238 13% 18.8% -1.22
Somewhat distrust 257 14.1% 32.9% -.58
Neither trust nor distrust 450 24.6% 57.5% .07
Somewhat trust 590 32.3% 89.7% .72
Fully trust 188 10.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
12.1%
13
4.8%
30
5.3%
26
4.8%
24
5.4%
97
Fully distrust 17.8%
8
30.6%
11
12.1%
13
14.7%
92
14.8%
73
7.2%
36
12.9%
233
Somewhat distrust 15.6%
7
25.0%
9
17.8%
19
15.8%
99
15.4%
76
8.2%
41
13.9%
251
Neither trust nor distrust 20.0%
9
13.9%
5
19.6%
21
27.8%
174
23.0%
113
24.5%
122
24.6%
444
Somewhat trust 37.8%
17
13.9%
5
29.9%
32
25.9%
162
28.5%
140
45.5%
226
32.3%
582
Fully trust 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
7.5%
8
10.4%
65
12.6%
62
9.7%
48
10.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 5.7%
26
3.6%
14
3.8%
14
4.4%
14
10.0%
29
5.3%
97
Fully distrust 8.8%
40
12.8%
50
14.2%
52
14.0%
45
17.2%
50
13.0%
237
Somewhat distrust 12.3%
56
16.4%
64
13.9%
51
15.0%
48
12.8%
37
14.0%
256
Neither trust nor distrust 26.8%
122
23.8%
93
25.3%
93
21.2%
68
25.5%
74
24.7%
450
Somewhat trust 33.6%
153
32.5%
127
32.7%
120
34.6%
111
26.9%
78
32.3%
589
Fully trust 12.7%
58
10.2%
40
10.1%
37
10.6%
34
6.6%
19
10.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Refuses to answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 6.8%
79
2.9%
19
5.4%
98
Fully distrust 14.9%
174
9.6%
63
13.0%
237
Somewhat distrust 13.0%
152
15.9%
105
14.1%
257
Neither trust nor distrust 26.2%
306
21.9%
144
24.6%
450
Somewhat trust 29.6%
346
37.0%
244
32.3%
590
Fully trust 9.1%
106
12.4%
82
10.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 17.6%
13
11.2%
21
4.4%
41
4.4%
11
4.1%
2
2.9%
9
5.4%
97
Fully distrust 16.2%
12
15.0%
28
14.9%
138
11.1%
28
10.2%
5
7.9%
25
13.1%
236
Somewhat distrust 10.8%
8
12.8%
24
13.6%
126
14.3%
36
16.3%
8
15.9%
50
14.0%
252
Neither trust nor distrust 25.7%
19
22.5%
42
27.0%
251
25.0%
63
18.4%
9
19.7%
62
24.7%
446
Somewhat trust 20.3%
15
25.7%
48
30.0%
279
34.5%
87
40.8%
20
41.3%
130
32.1%
579
Fully trust 9.5%
7
12.3%
23
9.8%
91
10.3%
26
10.2%
5
11.4%
36
10.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 6.9%
20
4.5%
57
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
20
5.4%
98
Fully distrust 10.0%
29
12.6%
160
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
18.6%
39
13.0%
236
Somewhat distrust 15.8%
46
14.0%
177
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
12.4%
26
14.2%
257
Neither trust nor distrust 25.8%
75
24.7%
313
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
22.4%
47
24.5%
445
Somewhat trust 30.2%
88
33.5%
424
0.0%
0
42.9%
15
28.6%
2
27.1%
57
32.3%
586
Fully trust 11.0%
32
10.3%
130
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
20
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Refuses to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 3.4%
27
6.9%
71
5.4%
98
Fully distrust 13.4%
107
12.7%
131
13.0%
238
Somewhat distrust 15.4%
123
13.0%
134
14.1%
257
Neither trust nor distrust 23.0%
183
25.9%
267
24.6%
450
Somewhat trust 32.9%
262
31.8%
328
32.3%
590
Fully trust 11.3%
90
9.5%
98
10.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share