Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUEDU

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): educational system.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -4.65
Refuses to answer 2 .1% .3% -3.92
Don't know 37 2% 2.3% -3.19
Fully distrust 173 9.5% 11.8% -1.73
Somewhat distrust 213 11.6% 23.4% -1
Neither trust nor distrust 292 16% 39.4% -.27
Somewhat trust 798 43.6% 83% .46
Fully trust 311 17% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
15
2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.1%
37
Fully distrust 4.4%
2
19.4%
7
19.6%
21
10.4%
65
8.5%
42
6.4%
32
9.4%
169
Somewhat distrust 8.9%
4
22.2%
8
16.8%
18
11.5%
72
11.0%
54
10.3%
51
11.5%
207
Neither trust nor distrust 22.2%
10
8.3%
3
14.0%
15
17.1%
107
14.0%
69
16.7%
83
15.9%
287
Somewhat trust 37.8%
17
27.8%
10
38.3%
41
44.8%
280
40.9%
201
48.1%
239
43.7%
788
Fully trust 26.7%
12
19.4%
7
10.3%
11
13.4%
84
23.2%
114
16.5%
82
17.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
6.9%
20
2.0%
36
Fully distrust 6.4%
29
11.5%
45
12.0%
44
8.1%
26
10.0%
29
9.5%
173
Somewhat distrust 11.2%
51
11.0%
43
11.4%
42
13.7%
44
11.4%
33
11.7%
213
Neither trust nor distrust 17.1%
78
16.1%
63
14.4%
53
15.6%
50
16.6%
48
16.0%
292
Somewhat trust 47.1%
215
44.0%
172
43.3%
159
43.9%
141
37.9%
110
43.7%
797
Fully trust 17.1%
78
15.9%
62
17.4%
64
17.8%
57
16.6%
48
16.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuses to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.7%
32
0.8%
5
2.0%
37
Fully distrust 10.4%
121
7.9%
52
9.5%
173
Somewhat distrust 10.4%
121
13.8%
91
11.6%
212
Neither trust nor distrust 16.6%
194
14.9%
98
16.0%
292
Somewhat trust 43.6%
510
43.7%
288
43.7%
798
Fully trust 16.0%
187
18.8%
124
17.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 12.2%
9
4.8%
9
1.0%
9
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.0%
36
Fully distrust 8.1%
6
7.5%
14
8.6%
80
9.5%
24
8.2%
4
13.7%
43
9.5%
171
Somewhat distrust 8.1%
6
13.9%
26
9.9%
92
12.3%
31
24.5%
12
12.4%
39
11.4%
206
Neither trust nor distrust 18.9%
14
18.2%
34
15.7%
146
15.5%
39
12.2%
6
15.6%
49
15.9%
288
Somewhat trust 23.0%
17
36.4%
68
46.4%
431
46.8%
118
46.9%
23
42.5%
134
43.8%
791
Fully trust 28.4%
21
18.7%
35
18.2%
169
13.5%
34
8.2%
4
14.6%
46
17.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
14
2.0%
37
Fully distrust 7.9%
23
9.1%
115
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
12.9%
27
9.4%
171
Somewhat distrust 11.7%
34
11.9%
151
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
10.0%
21
11.7%
213
Neither trust nor distrust 16.5%
48
15.6%
198
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
37
15.9%
289
Somewhat trust 45.0%
131
44.5%
564
0.0%
0
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
36.7%
77
43.6%
791
Fully trust 17.9%
52
17.0%
215
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
15.7%
33
17.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refuses to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.9%
20
2.0%
37
Fully distrust 8.9%
71
9.9%
102
9.5%
173
Somewhat distrust 14.9%
119
9.1%
94
11.6%
213
Neither trust nor distrust 18.1%
144
14.3%
148
16.0%
292
Somewhat trust 41.3%
329
45.4%
469
43.6%
798
Fully trust 14.3%
114
19.1%
197
17.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share