Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUARMY

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): army.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -6.21
Refuses to answer 2 .1% .2% -5.35
Don't know 33 1.8% 2% -4.48
Fully distrust 36 2% 4% -2.76
Somewhat distrust 35 1.9% 5.9% -1.9
Neither trust nor distrust 168 9.2% 15.1% -1.04
Somewhat trust 646 35.3% 50.4% -.17
Fully trust 907 49.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
2.0%
10
1.8%
9
1.8%
32
Fully distrust 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
13
1.6%
8
2.0%
10
1.9%
34
Somewhat distrust 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
1.6%
10
1.4%
7
1.8%
9
1.8%
33
Neither trust nor distrust 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
9.0%
56
8.1%
40
11.7%
58
9.1%
164
Somewhat trust 33.3%
15
11.1%
4
36.4%
39
37.3%
233
31.7%
156
38.6%
192
35.5%
639
Fully trust 53.3%
24
75.0%
27
51.4%
55
48.6%
304
54.9%
270
43.9%
218
49.8%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.8%
11
2.7%
10
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
Fully distrust 2.4%
11
1.3%
5
1.9%
7
2.5%
8
1.7%
5
2.0%
36
Somewhat distrust 1.3%
6
1.5%
6
1.9%
7
1.9%
6
3.4%
10
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 8.6%
39
9.2%
36
8.4%
31
13.7%
44
6.2%
18
9.2%
168
Somewhat trust 32.5%
148
37.6%
147
34.9%
128
37.4%
120
35.5%
103
35.4%
646
Fully trust 54.4%
248
47.3%
185
49.9%
183
43.3%
139
51.0%
148
49.5%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.6%
30
0.5%
3
1.8%
33
Fully distrust 2.1%
25
1.7%
11
2.0%
36
Somewhat distrust 2.2%
26
1.4%
9
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 9.9%
116
7.9%
52
9.2%
168
Somewhat trust 35.3%
413
35.4%
233
35.3%
646
Fully trust 47.6%
556
53.1%
350
49.6%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.7%
7
1.8%
17
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.8%
33
Fully distrust 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.0%
19
2.8%
7
4.1%
2
1.3%
4
2.0%
36
Somewhat distrust 4.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
16
1.6%
4
6.1%
3
2.2%
7
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 5.4%
4
9.1%
17
9.1%
85
9.5%
24
6.1%
3
10.2%
32
9.1%
165
Somewhat trust 20.3%
15
27.8%
52
36.6%
340
36.5%
92
30.6%
15
38.4%
121
35.2%
635
Fully trust 67.6%
50
55.6%
104
48.5%
451
47.6%
120
53.1%
26
46.7%
147
49.7%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.9%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.8%
33
Fully distrust 2.4%
7
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
2.9%
6
2.0%
36
Somewhat distrust 1.7%
5
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 7.2%
21
9.7%
123
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
8.6%
18
9.3%
168
Somewhat trust 29.9%
87
37.4%
473
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
33.3%
70
35.3%
640
Fully trust 57.4%
167
47.5%
601
66.7%
4
60.0%
21
28.6%
2
49.5%
104
49.5%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.3%
24
1.8%
33
Fully distrust 2.5%
20
1.6%
16
2.0%
36
Somewhat distrust 2.4%
19
1.6%
16
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 9.3%
74
9.1%
94
9.2%
168
Somewhat trust 34.0%
271
36.3%
375
35.3%
646
Fully trust 50.4%
402
48.9%
505
49.6%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share