Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUCRTS

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): court system.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -3.04
Refuses to answer 5 .3% .4% -2.48
Don't know 225 12.3% 12.7% -1.92
Fully distrust 293 16% 28.7% -.79
Somewhat distrust 300 16.4% 45.1% -.23
Neither trust nor distrust 482 26.4% 71.5% .34
Somewhat trust 316 17.3% 88.7% .9
Fully trust 206 11.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
11.2%
12
12.3%
77
14.8%
73
11.1%
55
12.2%
220
Fully distrust 8.9%
4
19.4%
7
19.6%
21
19.4%
121
15.9%
78
9.7%
48
15.5%
279
Somewhat distrust 20.0%
9
0.0%
0
18.7%
20
19.2%
120
13.6%
67
16.5%
82
16.5%
298
Neither trust nor distrust 26.7%
12
25.0%
9
26.2%
28
26.2%
164
25.2%
124
28.6%
142
26.6%
479
Somewhat trust 17.8%
8
27.8%
10
14.0%
15
13.4%
84
15.2%
75
24.7%
123
17.5%
315
Fully trust 22.2%
10
25.0%
9
9.3%
10
9.1%
57
14.8%
73
9.3%
46
11.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know 12.5%
57
11.5%
45
12.3%
45
10.6%
34
14.8%
43
12.3%
224
Fully distrust 11.6%
53
18.7%
73
18.8%
69
15.9%
51
16.2%
47
16.1%
293
Somewhat distrust 16.0%
73
16.4%
64
19.1%
70
15.9%
51
13.8%
40
16.3%
298
Neither trust nor distrust 27.6%
126
26.6%
104
23.2%
85
27.7%
89
26.9%
78
26.4%
482
Somewhat trust 20.0%
91
16.1%
63
15.5%
57
16.8%
54
17.2%
50
17.3%
315
Fully trust 12.1%
55
10.2%
40
11.2%
41
12.8%
41
10.0%
29
11.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 13.4%
157
10.3%
68
12.3%
225
Fully distrust 17.1%
200
14.1%
93
16.0%
293
Somewhat distrust 15.9%
186
17.1%
113
16.4%
299
Neither trust nor distrust 25.9%
303
27.2%
179
26.4%
482
Somewhat trust 16.5%
193
18.7%
123
17.3%
316
Fully trust 10.6%
124
12.4%
82
11.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 10.8%
8
17.1%
32
12.6%
117
9.9%
25
12.2%
6
11.1%
35
12.3%
223
Fully distrust 16.2%
12
21.4%
40
15.0%
139
15.1%
38
10.2%
5
17.1%
54
15.9%
288
Somewhat distrust 17.6%
13
17.6%
33
15.3%
142
21.0%
53
18.4%
9
14.6%
46
16.4%
296
Neither trust nor distrust 24.3%
18
16.0%
30
27.4%
255
26.6%
67
24.5%
12
30.2%
95
26.4%
477
Somewhat trust 8.1%
6
12.8%
24
17.0%
158
20.6%
52
30.6%
15
18.4%
58
17.3%
313
Fully trust 23.0%
17
13.9%
26
12.6%
117
6.3%
16
4.1%
2
7.6%
24
11.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know 13.4%
39
11.5%
146
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
35
12.3%
224
Fully distrust 11.0%
32
16.5%
209
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
20.0%
42
16.0%
291
Somewhat distrust 16.2%
47
16.4%
207
50.0%
3
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
15.2%
32
16.4%
298
Neither trust nor distrust 24.4%
71
27.5%
348
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
42.9%
3
21.9%
46
26.3%
478
Somewhat trust 21.3%
62
16.8%
213
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
30
17.2%
312
Fully trust 13.7%
40
11.0%
139
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
22
11.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 9.0%
72
14.8%
153
12.3%
225
Fully distrust 17.2%
137
15.1%
156
16.0%
293
Somewhat distrust 18.7%
149
14.6%
151
16.4%
300
Neither trust nor distrust 25.0%
199
27.4%
283
26.4%
482
Somewhat trust 18.8%
150
16.1%
166
17.3%
316
Fully trust 11.0%
88
11.4%
118
11.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share